2018 PRCA Media Guide - Circuits

Parker Breding scored 90.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s 20 To Life at the 2018 RAM NCFR; he won his third NCFR buckle with $29,567.

PRCA ProRodeo photo by Kent Soule

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

The 12 RAM Circuits of the PRCA

1. COLUMBIA RIVER 2. CALIFORNIA 3. WILDERNESS 4. MONTANA 5. MOUNTAIN STATES 6. TURQUOISE 7. BADLANDS 8. PRAIRIE 9. TEXAS 10. GREAT LAKES 11. SOUTHEASTERN 12. FIRST FRONTIER

The Wrangler National Finals Rodeo is the premier event in rodeo, and contestants who make it there often get the majority of rodeo headlines. Yet there are many top cowboys who never make it to Las Vegas. The reasons are as varied as the contestants, but for most, the responsibilities of home, jobs or businesses keep them tied to a specific geographic region. In other words, not everyone can, or wants to, travel thousands of miles each year for a chance at a gold buckle at the NFR, but rodeo is still in their blood and they are driven to compete professionally. These contestants make up the majority of the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association’s membership. They enter the PRCA’s regional circuit system and its championship, the RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo, known as the Dodge National Circuit Finals Rodeo (DNCFR) until 2010. In 1975, the PRCA created a format that divides the United States into 12 circuits. Each circuit may include one state, such as the California, Texas and Montana Circuits, up to 13 states – the First Frontier Circuit in the northeastern part of the country. In 1987, the circuit system was incorporated, and Dodge became the title sponsor of all 12 circuit finals rodeos and the DNCFR. The newest change to the circuit system is the 2015 move of the NCFR to Kissimmee, Fla. Osceola County and tourism booster Experience Kissimmee teamed up to bring the NCFR payout to more than $1 million in cash and prizes, offering a travel stipend to offset cowboys’traveling expenses to get to Florida – especially with horses. The 10-year contract also supports the entire circuit system and the 12 RAM Circuit Finals Rodeos. As the regular season ends, top competitors from each event qualify to compete in their Circuit Finals Rodeos. The winners at those rodeos get berths at the NCFR, as do the contestants whose regular‑season earnings plus their RAM Circuit Finals Rodeo earnings put them at the top of their circuit’s standings. As long as those cowboys have competed in enough circuit rodeos to qualify, they are invited to vie for NCFR championships. The 2018 NCFR (for the 2017 season) was April 5-8. Each contestant can also compete outside of his circuit throughout the year; his earnings count toward the PRCA World Standings no matter where the rodeo is held, but only the points he earns at rodeos within the circuit are applied toward his place in the circuit standings. The tournament‑style NFCR determines the national circuit champions in each event. The competition produces exciting challenges for the athletes and vivid entertainment for the fans. All 24 qualifiers from the 12 circuits compete in the two preliminary rounds of the rodeo. The Top 8 contestants from each event advance to the semifinal round, with all previous scores and times thrown out. The Top 4 move on to the final round, which then determines the national circuit champion in each event. Because the Top 4 contestants begin that final round with a clean slate, each one has an equal opportunity to claim a NCFR title. In addition to their earnings, event winners receive a Polaris RANGER, custom Cactus saddle and a hand-crafted Montana Silversmiths buckle. The National Circuit Finals Steer Roping is a similiar event that determines the national champion in a separate event, steer roping.

438

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

Circuit Contacts

PRCA Circuit Coordinator Therese Cobb 101 Pro Rodeo Drive Colorado Springs, CO 80919

Mountain States GuyWarpness P.O. Box 92 Centennial, WY 82055 gwarpness@wyotechstaff.edu 307.760.8777 Includes: Colorado, Wyoming

719.593.8840, ext. 4705 tcobb@ProRodeo.com

Badlands Tom Richter 46809 Bay View Road

Prairie Bronc Rumford

Julie Graber, manager 19201 W. Blanchard Ave. Abbyville, KS 67510 620.664.6093 jagraber@ourtownusa.net Includes: Kansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma

Volga, SD 57071 (w) 605.691.4785

trichter@swiftelcenter.com Includes: North Dakota, South Dakota

California Johnny Zamrzla 2229 E. Ave. Q Palmdale, CA 93550 661.449.8498 johnnyz@cafinalsrodeo.com

Southeastern Mildred Klingemann, manager

3121 Dryden Drive Marianna, FL 32446 850.693.1480 mkrodeosec@yahoo.com (fax) 850.352.4761 Includes: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee

Columbia River Debi Davis, manager

19406 W. Four Mound Road Nine Mile Falls, WA 99026 509.796.5965 columbiarivercirc@gmail.com Includes: Washington, Oregon, Idaho (north of Salmon River)

Texas Johnny Van Court PO Box 467 Christoval, TX 76935 325.896.6006 jvancourt@zipnet.us (fax) 325.896.1019

First Frontier Kevin Clanton 282 Alloway Woodstown Road Woodstown, NJ 08098 (h) 856.469.9111 nodntry@live.com

Turquoise Mary Borgen, manager 943 Fair St. Prescott, AZ 86305 928.308.1475 rodeomary47@gmail.com Includes: Arizona, New Mexico

Includes:Connecticut,Delaware,Maine,Maryland,Massachusetts,New Hampshire,New Jersey,NewYork,Pennsylvania,Rhode Island,Vermont, Virginia,WestVirginia Great Lakes Wayne Knutson 4050 Highway U Clifton Hill, MO 65244 (cell) 573.489.1100 660.261.4337 cjknutson@cvalley.net Includes: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, Wisconsin

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

Wilderness Ryan Shaw 3983 North 3900 West Plain City, UT 84404 801.731.5975 ryanshaw@mac.com Includes: Nevada, Utah, Idaho (south of Salmon River)

Montana Jim Croff RR 1, Box 54 Geyser, MT 59447 (h) 406.735.4391 jcroff@3rivers.net

439

2018 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo RNCFR and NCFSR Champions 1987‑2018

1987 BB:

1992 AA:

Dan Mortensen, Montana Ken Lensegrav, Badlands Dale Denton, Great Lakes

(tie) Steve Carter, Columbia River; Todd Little, Southeastern Jake Barnes/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Turquoise (tie) Clay Jowers, Southeastern; Bud Monroe, Texas D.R. Daniel, Southeastern Charmayne James, Turquoise (tie) Brett Todd, Montana; Tuff Hedeman, Texas John Thomson, California

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

SW: TR:

Bobby Hurley/Dennis Gatz, California

Billy Etbauer, Prairie

Nate Kayser, Columbia River Kristie Peterson, Mountain States

SB:

Cody Custer, Turquoise

TD: GB: BR:

TEAM: California 1993 AA:

Ty Murray, Texas

TEAM: Wilderness 1988 BB:

Jeff Collins, Great Lakes

Tim Segelke, Mountain States

Scott English/Will Schmidt, Columbia River

Ken Lensegrav, Badlands Tom Murphy, Badlands

SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

Ty Murray, Texas

David Motes/Dennis Gatz, California

Kyle Kosoff, Wilderness

Dave Appleton, Texas D.R. Daniel, Southeastern

Kristie Peterson, Mountain States Sharon Smith, Southeastern Dan Wolfe, Mountain States

Deb Mohon, Texas Lane Frost, Prairie

TEAM: Turquoise 1994 AA:

TEAM: California 1989 AA:

Ty Murray, Texas Chuck Logue, Texas

Lewis Feild, Wilderness Clint Corey, Columbia River Joel Edmondson, Prairie

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

Todd Fox, Texas

Jay Ellerman/Jay Wadhams, Mountain States

Jake Barnes/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Turquoise

Dan Mortensen, Montana

Lewis Feild, Wilderness

Dave Cannon Jr., Columbia River Kristie Peterson, Mountain States

Herbert Theriot, Southeastern Mary Bonogofsky, Badlands

Ty Murray, Texas

Tuff Hedeman, Texas

TEAM: Texas 1995 AA:

TEAM: Badlands 1990 AA:

SpeedWilliams, Southeastern Deb Greenough, Montana Bob Barthle, Southeastern Jake Barnes/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Turquoise Chance Dixon, Columbia River Kristie Peterson, Mountain States Myron Duarte, Mountain States Brian Fulton, Badlands

Joe Parsons, Turquoise Colin Murnion, Montana Mike Smith, Southeastern Mike Ramsey, Columbia River Darryl Crowley, Montana Rachel Myllymaki, Montana David Motes/Dennis Watkins, California

Cody Custer, Turquoise

TEAM: Montana 1991 AA:

TEAM: Texas 1996 AA:

Dee Pickett, Wilderness Clint Corey, Columbia River

Brian Fulton, Badlands Deb Greenough, Montana Rod Lyman, Montana

Todd Fox, Texas

Jake Milton/Bobby Harris, Mountain States

Jake Barnes/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Turquoise

Derek Clark, Prairie Maury Tate, Prairie

Dan Etbauer, Prairie

Bud Ford, Texas

Kelli Fletcher-Currin, Columbia River

Charmayne James, California

Cody Custer, Turquoise

Ted Nuce, California

TEAM: Columbia River

TEAM: Texas

440

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

2003 AA:

1997 AA:

Tony Currin, Columbia River Clint Corey, Columbia River Tony Currin, Columbia River Tee Woolman/Rich Skelton, Texas

Carmine Nastri, First Frontier Tom McFarland, Turquoise

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

Matt Gilbert, Badlands

SpeedWilliams/Rich Skelton, Texas Dan Mortensen, Columbia River

Dan Mortensen, Montana

Cody Ohl, Texas

FredWhitfield, Texas

Kay Blandford, Texas Casey Allred, Wilderness

Sheri Sinor Estrada, Turquoise B.J. Schumacher, Great Lakes

TEAM: Wilderness 1998 AA:

TEAM: Texas 2004 AA:

Brad Goodrich, Columbia River Kelly Wardell, Wilderness Ricky Huddleston, Prairie Steve Purcella/Steve Northcott, Texas

(tie) Wade Kreutzer/Ryan Zurcher, Mountain States Cimmaron Gerke, Mountain States Wade Kreutzer/Ryan Zurcher, Mountain States Ryan Hanna, Badlands

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

J.T. Hitch, Great Lakes Karl “K.C.” Jones, Prairie

Kristie Peterson, Mountain States

Chet Johnson, Mountain States Nate Baldwin, Wilderness Terri Wood Gates, Wilderness

Justin Andrade, California

TEAM: Texas 1999 AA:

Dustin Elliott, Prairie

TEAM: Montana 2005 AA:

Fred Boettcher, Great Lakes Deb Greenough, Montana

Marty Musil, Prairie

Ryan Jarrett, Southeastern Paul Jones, Wilderness Clay Perry, Southeastern Rube Woolsey/Matt Sherwood, Turquoise Tim Edge, Southeastern Casey Branquinho, California Shelly Anzick, Montana Mike Scarlavai, Great Lakes

Jason Stewart/Bucky Campbell, Columbia River Ryan Mapston, Montana Brad Goodrich, Columbia River Rachel Myllymaki, Montana Fred Boettcher, Great Lakes

TEAM: Southeastern 2000 AA:

Mark Garrett, Badlands Denny McLanahan, Texas Jesse Peterson, Montana

TEAM: Wilderness 2006 AA:

J.W. Harris, Texas

Bret Boatright/Mickey Gomez, Prairie

Chris Timberman, Mountain States

Scott Johnston, Texas

Stockton Graves, Prairie

Herbert Theriot, Southeastern

Wade Kreutzer/Matt Kersting, Mountain States

Sherry Cervi, Turquoise

Greg Potter, Texas

Steve Dollarhide, Turquoise J.D. Kibbe, Turquoise Lisa Novak, Great Lakes Sonny Murphy, Wilderness

TEAM: Texas 2001 AA:

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

Felipe Aragon, Turquoise Rocky Steagall, California Trav Cadwell, California

TEAM : Texas 2007 AA:

SpeedWilliams/Rich Skelton, Texas Dan Erickson, Mountain States

Cody Wright, Wilderness Wes Stevenson, Texas Greg Bennett, First Frontier Colt Braden/Jake Long, Prairie Anthony Bello, Wilderness Cutter Parsons, Turquoise Shali Lord, Montain States Cooper Kanngiesser, Prairie

Shawn Franklin, Prairie Delores Toole, Prairie Cory Check, Great Lakes

TEAM: Texas 2002 AA:

Kyle Whitaker, Prairie

Lan LaJeunesse, Wilderness Mike Garthwaite, Columbia River Richard Eiguren/B.J. Campbell, Columbia River Bret Franks, Prairie Bill Huber, Great Lakes Tara Polich, Columbia River Mike Moore, Mountain States

TEAM: Wilderness 2008 AA:

Kyle Whitaker, Great Lakes

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD:

Chris Harris, Texas

Kevin “K.C.” Jones, Texas

Justin Spence/Evan Arnold, California

Chad Ferley, Badlands Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness

TEAM: Prairie

441

2018 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

RNCFR and NCFSR Champions 1987‑2018

GB: BR:

TEAM: Texas 2014 AA: (none) BB:

Shelley Murphy, Montana Poncho Limas, Prairie

TEAM: Wilderness 2009 AA:

(tie) Caleb Bennett, Wilderness; Joe Gunderson, Badlands; and Bobby Mote, Columbia River Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, Mountain States (tie) Cody Wright, Wilderness, and Jacobs Crawley, Texas (tie) Josh Peek, Mountain States, and Jerome Schneeberger, Prairie Kyle Irwin, Southeastern

Clovis Crane, First Frontier Kaycee Feild, Wilderness Luke Branquinho, California B.J. Campbell/Russell Cardoza, Columbia River Wade Sundell, Great Lakes Nate Baldwin, Wilderness BarbWest, Columbia River

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR:

SW: TR:

SB:

TD:

J.W. Harris, Texas

TEAM: Wilderness 2010 AA:

GB: BR: SR:

Gretchen Benbenek, Prairie Parker Breding, Montana

Roger Branch, Prairie

Ryan Gray, Columbia River Ryan Gray, Columbia River Luke Branquinho, California Jesse Wright, Wilderness Trent Creager, Prairie Tammy Bruso, Southeastern Brett Price/Paul Griemsman, Badlands

TEAM: Prairie 2015 AA:

Josh Peek, Mountain States Steven Peebles, Columbia River Josh Peek, Mountain States Drew Horner/Buddy Hawkins II, Texas

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: SR: BR:

Heith DeMoss, Southeastern

J.W. Harris, Texas

Marty Yates, Texas

Ralph Williams, Prairie

TEAM: Texas 2011 AA:

Carmel Wright, Montana Joe Frost, Wilderness

Jason Evans, Texas

Seth Murphy, Badlands Bobby Mote, Columbia River Trevor Knowles, Columbia River Ross Lowry/Stephen Britnell, Southeastern Jesse Wright, Wilderness Tyson Durfey, Columbia River Allen Helmuth, Columbia River Trent Mills, Mountain States Clay Cowan, Badlands Brian Bain, Columbia River Clay Cowan, Badlands Spencer Mitchell/Brady Minor, Columbia River Sam Spreadborough, Texas Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness Tana Renick, Prairie

TEAM: Texas 2016 AA:

Josh Peek, Mountain States Tim O’Connell, Great Lakes

Josh Boka, Montana

Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, Texas Rusty Wright, Wilderness Clint Kindred, Badlands Ivy Conrado, Mountain States Parker Breding, Montana

TEAM: Columbia River 2012 AA:

Vin Fisher Jr., Texas

TEAM: Texas 2017 AA:

Josh Peek, Mountain States R.C. Landingham, California

Justin Shaffer, Texas

Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, Prairie

Jacobs Crawley, Texas Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness

Brittany Pozzi, Texas Bobby Welsh, Mountain Rocky Patterson, Prairie

Emily Miller, Prairie

Chris Glover, Mountain States

TEAM: Wilderness 2013 AA:

Tanner Learmont, Texas

TEAM: Prairie 2018 AA:

Shane Erickson, Columbia River (tie) Bobby Mote, Columbia River, and Jared Keylon, Prairie Shane Erickson/Jade Corkill, Columbia River Ethen Thouvenell, California

BB:

Ryle Smith, California

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB:

Mason Clements, Wilderness Chason Floyd, Badlands

SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR:

Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, Badlands

Isaac Diaz, Texas Tuf Cooper, Texas Taci Bettis, Texas

Curtis Garton, Southeastern Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness Brittany Pozzi, Texas John Young, Great Lakes

SR

Will McBride, Mountain States Parker Breding, Montana

BR:

TEAM: Texas

J.P. Wickett, Prairie

442

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

NCFR and NCFSR Champions 1987‑2018, by name

Event Abbreviations

BB SW

TR-2 Team Roping (heeler) SB Saddle Bronc Riding TD Tie-down Roping

BR SR AA

Bareback Riding

Bull Riding Steer Roping

Steer Wrestling TR-1 Team Roping (header)

All-around

Allred, Casey, BR, 1997, Wilderness Andrade, Justin, BR, 1998, California Anzick, Shelly, GB, 2005, Montana Appleton, Dave, SB, 1988, Texas Aragon, Felipe, AA, 2001, Turquoise Arnold, Evan, TR‑2, 2008, California Bain, Brian, BB, 2012, Columbia River Baldwin, Nate, TD, 2004, 2009, Wilderness Barnes, Jake, TR‑1, 1987, 1989, 1995‑96, Turquoise Barthle, Bob, SW, 1995, Southeastern Bello, Anthony, SB, 2007, Wilderness Benbenek, Gretchen, GB, 2014, Prairie Bennett, Caleb (tie), BB, 2014, Wilderness Bennett, Greg, SW, 2007, First Frontier Bettis, Taci, GB, 2018, Texas Blandford, Kay, GB, 1997, Texas Blasingame, Ty, TR-1, 2014, Mountain States Boatright, Bret, TR‑1, 2000, Prairie Boettcher, Fred, AA, BR, 1999, Great Lakes Boka, Josh, SW, 2016, Montana Bonogofsky, Mary, GB, 1989 Borrego, J.W., TR-2, 2014, Mountain States Branquinho, Casey, TD, 2005, California Branquinho, Luke, SW, 2009‑10, California Breding, Parker, BR, 2014, 2016, 2018, Montana Britnell, Stephen, TR‑2, 2011, Southeastern Bruso, Tammy, GB, 2010Southeastern Cadwell, Trav, SW, 2001, California Campbell, B.J., TR‑2, 2002; TR‑1, 2009, Columbia River Campbell, Bucky, TR‑2, 1999, Columbia River Cannon, Dave Jr., TD, 1994, Columbia River Cardoza, Russell, TR‑2, 2009, Columbia River Carter, Steve, BB, 1987 (tie), Columbia River Cervi, Sherry, GB, 2000, Turquoise Check, Cory, BR, 2001, Great Lakes Clark, Derek, SB, 1991, Prairie Clements, Mason,BB, 2018, Wilderness Collins, Jeff, BB, 1993, Prairie Conrado, Ivy, GB, 2016 Cooper, Clay O’Brien, TR‑2, 1987, 1989, 1995‑96, Turquoise Cooper, Tuf, TD, 2018, Texas Corey, Clint, BB, 1989, 1991, 1997, Columbia River Corkill, Jade, TR-1, 2013, Columbia River Cowan, Clay, AA, 2012, SW, 2012, Badlands Braden, Colt, TR‑1, 2007, Prairie Branch, Roger, SR, 2014, Prairie

Crane, Clovis, AA, 2009, First Frontier Crawley, Jacobs, SB, (tie) 2014, 2017, Texas Creager, Trent, TD, 2010, Prairie Crowley, Darryl, TD, 1990, Montana Currin, Tony, AA, SW, 1997, Columbia River Custer, Cody, BR, 1990‑92, Turquoise Daniel, D.R., TD, 1987‑88, Southeastern DeMoss, Heith, SB, 2015, Southeastern Denton, Dale, SW, 1992, Great Lakes Diaz, Isaac, SB, 2018, Texas Dixon, Chance, SB, 1995, Columbia River Dollarhide, Steve, SB, 2006, Turquoise Domingue, Tyler, TR-2, 2016, Texas Duarte, Myron, BR, 1995, Mountain States Durfey, Tyson, TD, 2011, Columbia River Eiguren, Richard, TR‑1, 2002, Columbia River Ellerman, Jay, TR‑1, 1994, Mountain States Elliott, Dustin, BR, 2004, Prairie English, Scott, TR‑1, 1993, Columbia River Erickson, Dan, SB, 2001, Mountain States Erickson, Shane, AA, TR-1, 2013, Columbia River Etbauer, Billy, SB, 1992, Prairie Etbauer, Dan, SB, 1996, Prairie Evans, Jason, SR, 2015, Texas Feild, Kaycee, BB, 2009, Wilderness Feild, Lewis, AA, 1989; SB, 1989, Wilderness Ferley, Chad, SB, 2008, Badlands Fisher, Vin Jr., SR, 2016, Texas Fletcher-Currin, Kelli, GB, 1991, Columbia River Ford, Bud, TD, 1996, Texas Franks, Bret, SB, 2002, Prairie Frost, Joe, BR, 2015, Wilderness Frost, Lane, BR, 1988, Prairie Fulton, Brian, TD, 1995; AA, 1996, Badlands Garrett, Mark, AA, 2000, Badlands Garthwaite, Mike, SW, 2002, Columbia River Garton, Curtis, SB, 2013, Southeastern Gatz, Dennis, TR‑2, 1988, 1992, California Gerke, Cimmaron, BB, 2004, Mountain States Gilbert, Matt, SW, 2003, Badlands Gomez, Mickey, TR‑2, 2000, Prairie Goodrich, Brad, AA, 1998‑99, Columbia River Graves, Stockton, SW, 2006, Prairie Gray, Ryan, AA, BB, 2010, Columbia River Greenough, Deb, BB, 1995‑96, 1999, Montana Griemsman, Paul, TR‑2, 2010, Badlands Fox, Todd, SW, 1991, 1994, Texas Franklin, Shawn, TD, 2001, Prairie Edge, Tim, SB, 2005, Southeastern Edmondson, Joel, SW, 1989, Prairie

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

443

2018 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

RNCFR and NCFSR Champions 1987‑2018

Montana Mote, Bobby, BB, 2011, 2013 (tie), 2014 (tie), Columbia River Motes, David, TR‑1, 1988, 1990, California Murnion, Colin, BB, 1990, Montana Murphy, Seth, AA, 2011, Badlands Murphy, Shelley, GB, 2008, Montana Murphy, Sonny, BR, 2006, Wilderness Murphy, Tom, SW, 1988, Badlands Murray, Ty, AA, SB, 1993; AA, BR, 1994, Texas Musil, Marty, SW, 1999, Prairie Myllymaki, Rachel, GB, 1990, 1999, Montana Nastri, Carmine, AA, 2003, First Frontier Northcott, Steve, TR‑2, 1998, Texas Novak, Lisa, GB, 2006, Great Lakes Nuce, Ted, BR, 1996, California O’Connell, Tim, BB, 2016, Great Lakes Ohl, Cody, TD, 1997, Texas Olson, Logan, TR-1, 2018, Badlands Orman, Jake, TR-1, 2016, Texas Peebles, Steven, BB, 2015, Columbia River Peek, Josh, TD, 2014 (tie); AA, SW, 2015; AA, 2016-17, Mountain States Perry, Clay, SW, 2005, Southeastern Peterson, Jesse, SW, 2000, Montana Peterson, Kristie, 1992, 1994-95, 1998, Mountain States Pickett, Dee, AA, 1991, Wilderness Polich, Tara, GB, 2002, Columbia River Potter, Greg, BR, 2000, Texas Pozzi, Brittany, GB, 2012-13, Texas Price, Brett, TR‑1, 2010, Badlands Purcella, Steve, TR‑1, 1998, Texas Ramsey, Mike, SB, 1990, Columbia River Renick, Tana, GB, 2011, Prairie Scarlavai, Mike, BR, 2005, Great Lakes Schmidt, Will, TR‑2, 1993, Columbia River Schneegerger, Jerome, TD, 2014 (tie), Prairie Schumacher, B.J., BR, 2003, Great Lakes Segelke, Tim, SW, 1993, Mountain States Shaffer, Justin, SW, 2017, Texas Sherwood, Matt, TR‑2, 2005, Turquoise Shiozawa, Matt, TD, 2008, 2012-13, 2017, Wilderness Sinor Estrada, Sheri, GB, 2003, Turquoise Skelton, Rich, TR‑2, 1997, 2001, 2003, Texas Smith, Mike, SW, 1990, Southeastern Smith, Ryle, AA, 2018, California Smith, Sharon, GB, 1993, Southeastern Spence, Justin, TR‑1, 2008, California Spreadborough, Sam, SB, 2012, Texas Steagall, Rocky, BB, 2001, California Stevenson, Wes, BB, 2007, Texas Stewart, Jason, TR‑1, 1999, Columbia River Stipes, Jesse, TR-1, 2017, Prairie Patterson, Rocky, SR, 2012, Prairie Parsons, Cutter, TD, 2007, Turquoise Parsons, Joe, AA, 1990, Turquoise

Gunderson, Joe (tie), BB, 2014, Badlands Hanna, Ryan, SW, 2004, Badlands Harris, Bobby, TR‑2, 1991, Mountain States Harris, Chris, BB, 2008, Texas Harris, J.W., AA, 2006; BR, 2009‑10, Texas Hawkins, Buddy II, TR-2, 2015, Texas; 2017, Prairie Hedeman, Tuff, BR 1987 (tie), 1989, Texas Helmuth, Allen, BR, 2011, Columbia River Hitch, J.T., SB, 1998, Great Lakes Horner, Drew, TR-1, 2015, Texas Huber, Bill, TD, 2002, Great Lakes Huddleston, Ricky, SW, 1998, Prairie Hurley, Bobby, TR‑1, 1992, California Irwin, Kyle, SW, 2014, Prairie James, Charmayne, GB, 1987, Turquoise; 1996, California Jarrett, Ryan, AA, 2005, Southeastern Johnson, Chet, SB, 2004, Mountain States Johnston, Scott, SB, 2000, Texas Jones, Karl “K.C.”, TD, 1998, Prairie; Jones, Kevin “K.C.”, SW, 2008, Texas Jones, Paul, BB, 2005, Wilderness Jowers, Clay, SB, 1987 (tie), Southeastern Kanngiesser, Cooper, BR, 2007, Prairie Kayser, Nate, TD, 1992, Columbia River Kasner, Matt, TR-2, 2018, Badlands Kersting, Matt, TR‑2, 2006, Mountain States Keylon, Jared (tie), BB, 2013, Columbia River Kibbe, J.D., TD, 2006, Turquoise Kindred, Clint, TD, 2016, Badlands Knowles, Trevor, SW, 2011, Columbia River Kosoff, Kyle, TD, 1993, Wilderness Kreutzer, Wade, AA, 2004 (tie); TR‑1, 2004, 2006, Mountain States LaJeunesse, Lan, BB, 2002, Wilderness Landingham, R.C., BB, 2017, California Learmont, Tanner, BR, 2017, Texas Lensegrav, Ken, BB, 1988, 1992, Badlands Limas, Poncho, BR, 2008, Prairie Little, Todd, BB, 1987 (tie), Southeastern Lord, Shali, GB, 2007, Mountain States Lowry, Ross, TR‑1, 2011, Southeastern Lyman, Rod, SW, 1996, Montana Mapston, Ryan, SB, 1999, Montana McBride, Will, SR, 2018, Mountain States McFarland, Tom, BB, 2003, Turquoise McLanahan, Denny, BB, 2000, Texas Mills, Trent, SR, 2011, Mountain States Milton, Jake, TR‑1, 1991, Mountain States Minor, Brady, TR‑2, 2012, Columbia River Mitchell, Spencer, TR‑1, 2012, Columbia River Mohon, Deb, GB, 1988, Texas Monroe, Bud, SB, 1987 (tie), Texas Moore, Mike, BR, 2002, Mountain States Mortensen, Dan, AA, 1992; SB, 1994, 1997, 2003, Logue, Chuck, BB, 1994, Texas Long, Jake, TR‑2, 2007, Prairie

444

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

RNCFR and NCFSR Champions 1987‑2018

Williams, Ralph, SR, 2010, Prairie Williams, Speed, AA, 1995, Southeastern; TR‑1, 2001, 2003, Texas Wolfe, Dan, BR, 1993, Mountain States Wood-Gates, Terri, GB, 2004, Wilderness Woolman, Tee, TR‑1, 1997, Texas Woolsey, Rube, TR‑1, 2005, Turquoise Wright, Carmel, GB, 2015, Montana Wright, Cody, AA, 2007, Wilderness; (tie), SB, 2014, Wilderness Wright, Jesse, SB, 2010‑11, Wilderness Wright, Rusty, SB, 2016, Wilderness Yates, Marty, TD, 2015, Texas Young, John, BR, 2013, Great Lakes Zurcher, Ryan, AA (tie), TR‑2, 2004, Mountain States

Sundell, Wade, SB, 2009, Great Lakes Tate, Maury, TD, 1991, Prairie Theriot, Herbert, TD, 1989, 2000, Southeastern Thomson, John, SW, 1987, California Thouvenell, Ethen, SW, 2013, California Timberman, Chris, BB, 2006, Mountain States Todd, Brett, BR, 1987 (tie), Montana Toole, Delores, GB, 2001, Prairie Wadhams, Jay, TR‑2, 1994, Mountain States Welsh, Bobby, BR, 2012, Mountain West, Barb, GB, 2009, Columbia River Whitaker, Kyle, AA, 2002, Prairie; AA, 2008, Great Lakes Whitfield, Fred, TD, 2003, Texas Wardell, Kelly, BB, 1998, Wilderness Watkins, Dennis, TR‑2, 1990, California

RAM NCFR AND NCFSR Locations

National Circuit Finals Rodeo

1987-2010 Pocatello, Idaho (Holt Arena) 2011-2013 Oklahoma City, Okla. (Jim Norick Arena) 2014 Guthrie, Okla. (Lazy E Arena) 2015-18 Kissimmee, Fla. (Silver Spur Arena) National Circuit Finals Steer Roping

2010-2018 Torrington, Wyo. (Goshen County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena)

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

445

2018 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

NCFR records by event

All-around Record earnings: $30,160 in multiple events, Josh Peek, 2016 (won the all-around; competed in steer wrestling and tie-down roping) Most titles: 3, Josh Peek, Mountain States, 2015- 17 Most titles by circuit: Badlands and Columbia River and Mountain States, 4 each; Texas andWilderness, 3 each; First Frontier, Great Lakes, Southeastern and Turquoise, 2 each; California, Montana and Prairie, 1 each Most recent titles:

Most titles by circuit: Badlands, California and Prairie, 5 each; Texas, 4; Columbia River, Montana, Mountain States and Southeastern, 3 each; First Frontier and Great Lakes, 1 each Most recent titles: Badlands: 2018 (Chason Floyd) California: 2013 (Ethen Thouvenell) Columbia River: 2011 (Trevor Knowles)

First Frontier: 2007 (Greg Bennett) Great Lakes: 1992 (Dale Denton) Montana: 2016 (Josh Boka) Mountain States: 2015 (Josh Peek) Prairie: 2014 (Kyle Irwin) Southeastern: 2005 (Clay Perry) Texas: 2017 (Justin Shaffer)

Badlands: 2012 (Clay Cowan) California: 2018 (Ryle Smith) Columbia River: 2013 (Shane Erickson) First Frontier: 2009 (Clovis Crane) Great Lakes: 2008 (Kyle Whitaker) Montana: 1992 (Dan Mortensen) Mountain States: 2017 (Josh Peek) Prairie: 2002 (Kyle Whitaker) Southeastern: 2005 (Ryan Jarrett) Texas: 2006 (J.W. Harris)

Team roping Record time: 3.7 seconds, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Turquoise, and Spencer Mitchell/ Brady Minor, Columbia River, both in 2013, Jim Norick Arena, Oklahoma City Most titles: 4, Jake Barnes/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Turquoise, 1987, 1989, 1995-96 Most titles by circuit: Texas, 7; Columbia River, 6; Mountain States and Turquoise, 5 each; California, 4; Prairie, 3; Badlands, 2; Southeastern, 1. Most recent titles: Badlands: 2018 (Logan Olson/Matt Kasner) California: 2008 (Justin Spence/Evan Arnold) Columbia River: 2013 (Shane Erickson/Jade Corkill) Mountain States: 2014 (Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego) Prairie: 2017 (Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II) Southeastern: 2011 (Ross Lowry/Stephen Britnell) Texas: 2016 (Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue) Turquoise: 2005 (Rube Woolsey/Matt Sherwood) Saddle bronc riding Record score: 92 points, Dan Erickson, Mountain States, on Kesler Rodeo’s Skoal Painted Smile, 2001, Holt Arena, Pocatello, Idaho Most titles: 3, Dan Mortensen, Montana/ Columbia River, 1994, 1997, 2003 Most titles by circuit : Texas, 8; Southeastern and Wilderness, 5 each; Prairie, 4; Montana and Columbia River, 3 each; Badlands, Great Lakes and Mountain States, 2 each; Turquoise, 1 Most recent titles: Badlands: 2008 (Chad Ferley) Columbia River: 2003 (Dan Mortensen)

Turquoise: 2001 (Felipe Aragon) Wilderness: 2007 (Cody Wright)

Bareback riding Record score: 91 points, Cimmaron Gerke, Mountain States, on Kesler Rodeo’s Smiling Cat, 2004, Holt Arena, Pocatello, Idaho Most titles: Clint Corey, Columbia River, 1989, 1991, 1997; Deb Greenough, Montana, 1995- 96, 1999 Most titles by circuit: Columbia River, 10 (most wins by a circuit in any event); Wilderness, 6; Montana, 5; Texas, 4; Badlands, California, Mountain States and Prairie, 2 each; Great Lakes, Turquoise and Southeastern, 1 each. Most recent titles: Badlands: 1992 (Ken Lensegrav) California: 2017 (R.C. Landingham) Columbia River: 2015 (Steven Peebles) Great Lakes: 2016 (Tim O’Connell) Montana: 1999 (Deb Greenough) Mountain States: 2006 (Chris Timberman) Prairie: 2013 (Jared Keylon, tie) Southeastern: 1987 (Todd Little, tie) Texas: 2008 (Chris Harris) Turquoise: 2003 (Tom McFarland) Wilderness: 2018 (Mason Clements) Steer wrestling Record time: 3.2 seconds, Ethen Thouvenell, California, 2013, Jim Norick Arena, Oklahoma City Most titles: 2, Todd Fox, Texas, 1991, 1994; Luke Branquinho, California, 2009-10

Great Lakes: 2009 (Wade Sundell) Montana: 2001 (Ryan Mapston) Mountain States: 2004 (Chet Johnson)

446

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

NCFR records by event

Bull riding Record score: 95 points, Cory Check, Great Lakes, on Big Bend Rodeo’s Copenhagen Rapid Fire, 2001; Felipe Aragon, Turquoise, on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Skoal’s Border Patrol, 2001, Holt Arena, Pocatello, Idaho Most titles: 3, Parker Breding, Montana, 2014, 2016, 2018; Cody Custer, Turquoise, 1990-92 Most titles by circuit: Texas, 7; Great Lakes, 5; Mountain States, Montana, Prairie and Wilderness, 4 each; Turquoise, 3; California, 2; Columbia River, 1 Most recent titles: California: 1998 (Justin Andrade) Columbia River: 2011 (Allen Helmuth) Bullfighting Record score: 83 points, Rowdy Barry and Ronny Sparks, both 1994, Holt Arena, Pocatello, Idaho Earnings (individual) $30,160 in multiple events, Josh Peek, 2016, Silver Spurs Arena, Kissimmee, Fla. (won the all- around; competed in steer wrestling and tie- down roping) $29, 630 in one event, R.C. Landingham, 2017, Silver Spurs Arena, Kissimmee, Fla. (won in bareback riding) Circuit (team total) $144,428, Wilderness, 2009 Circuit (team victories) Badlands:1989 California: 1988, 1992 Columbia River: 1991, 2011 Montana: 1990, 2004 Prairie: 2002, 2013-14, 2017 Southeastern: 1999 Texas: 1994‑96, 1998, 2000‑01, 2003, 2006, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2018 (total of 13) Turquoise: 1993 Wilderness: 1987, 1997, 2005, 2007‑09, 2012 (total of seven) Great Lakes: 2013 (John Young) Montana: 2018 (Parker Breding) Mountain States: 2012 (Bobby Welsh) Prairie: 2008 (Poncho Limas) Texas: 2017 (Tanner Learmont) Turquoise: 1992 (Cody Custer) Wilderness: 2015 (Joe Frost)

Prairie: 2002 (Bret Franks) Southeastern: 2015 (Heith DeMoss) Texas: 2018 (Isaac Diaz) Turquoise: 2007 (Steve Dollarhide) Wilderness: 2016 (Rusty Wright)

Tie-down roping Record time: 6.9 seconds, Marty Yates, Texas, Silver Spurs Arena, 2015, Kissimmee, Fla. Most titles : 4, Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness, 2009, 2012-13, 2017 Most titles by circuit: Wilderness, 7; Texas, 6 ; Southeastern, Columbia River, and Prairie, 4 each; Badlands and Turquoise, 2 each; Mountain States, California, Great Lakes, Montana, 1 each Most recent titles: Badlands: 2016 (Clint Kindred)

California: 2005 (Casey Branquinho) Columbia River: 2011 (Tyson Durfey) Great Lakes: 2002 (Bill Huber) Montana: 1990 (Darryl Crowley) Mountain States: 2014 (Josh Peek) Prairie: 2010 (Trent Creager) Southeastern: 2000 (Herbert Theriot) Texas: 2018 (Tuf Cooper) Turquoise: 2007 (Cutter Parsons) Wilderness: 2017 (Matt Shiozawa)

Barrel racing Record time: 14.65 seconds, Sue Smith, Wilderness, 2010, Holt Arena, Pocatello, Idaho Most titles: 4, Kristie Peterson, Mountain States, 1992-93, 1995, 1998 Most titles by circuit: Mountain States, 6; Montana and Texas, 5; Prairie, 4; Columbia River and Turquoise, 3 each; Southeastern, 2; Badlands, California, Great Lakes and Wilderness, 1 each Most recent titles:

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

Badlands: 1987 (Mary Bonogofsky) California: 1996 (Charmayne James) Columbia River: 2009 (BarbWest) Great Lakes: 2006 (Lisa Novak) Montana: 2015 (Carmel Wright) Mountain States: 2016 (Ivy Conrado) Prairie: 2017 (Emily Miller) Southeastern: 2010 (Tammy Bruso) Texas: 2018 (Taci Bettis) Turquoise: 2003 (Sheri Sinor Estrada) Wilderness: 2004 (Terri Wood Gates)

National Circuit Finals Steer Roping records appear later in this chapter.

447

2018 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

2018 RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo April 5-8, 2018, Kissimmee, Fla.

TOTAL PAYOFF: $ 758,112. STOCK CONTRACTORS: Andrews Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Barnes PRCA Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo, Cowtown Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo Company, Five Star Rodeo, Harry Vold Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Rafter G Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock, Silver Spurs Club, Pickett Rodeo, Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo, Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Universal Pro Rodeos, Painted Pony Championship Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo.

Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 6.2, $1,137 each. SECOND ROUND: 1. Blake Teixeira/Kyle Lockett, 4.4 seconds, $6,254 each; 2. Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper, 4.6, $4,738; 3. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 4.8, $3,412; 4. Jesse Stipes/Jake Smith, 5.4, $2,274; 5.Ty Blasingame/ TreyYates, 5.6, $1,327; 6.Tanner Baldwin/Cory Petska, 5.7, $948. AVERAGE: 1.ThadWard/Olin Pulham, 12.6 seconds on two head, $6,254; 2. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 12.7, $4,738; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 13.3, $3,412; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 13.5, $2,274; 5. Ty Blasingame/Trey Yates, 15.5, $1,327; 6. Jesse Stipes/Jake Smith, 15.8, $948. SEMIFINAL: 1. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 5.4 seconds, $7,581 each; 2. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 6.2, $4,738 each; 4.ThadWard/Olin Pulham, 6.4, $1,895. FINALS: 1. (tie) Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward and Logan Olson/Matt Kastner, 5.4 seconds, $6,634; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 14.2, $3,791; no other qualified runs. NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, Badlands Saddle bronc riding FIRST ROUND: 1.Wade Sundell, 87.5 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s MoonValley, $6,254; 2. (tie) Joey Sonnier and Brody Cress, 84, $4,075 each; 4. Ryder Wright, 83.5, $2,274; 5. Jake Wright, 81.5, $1,327; 6. (tie) Ricky Warren and Jacobs Crawley, 80.5, $474 each. SECOND ROUND: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 84.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s First Class, $6,254; 2. JJ Elshere, 84, $4,738; 3. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Joey Sonnier, 83, $2,843 each; 5.Taos Muncy, 82.5, $1,327; 6. (tie)Wade Sundell and Logan Allen, 77, $474 each. AVERAGE: 1. Joey Sonnier III, 167 points on two head, $6,254:2. Jacobs Crawley, 165, $4,738; 3. Wade Sundell, 164, $3,412; 4. Taos Muncy, 162, $2,274; 5. Isaac Diaz, 161, $1,327; 6. JJ Elshere, Hereford, S.D., 159, $948. SEMIFINAL:: 1. J.J. Elshere, 86 points on Korkow Rodeo’s Meat Cracker, 7,581; 2. Brody Cress, 84, $5,686; Isaac Diaz, 83.5, $3,791; 4. Wade Sundell, 80.5, $1,895. FINALS: 1. (tie) Wade Sundell, on Rafter G Rodeo’s Low Bucks and Isaac Diaz, on Dakota Rodeo’s Bartender, 86 points, $6,634 each; 3. (tie) Brody Cress and J.J. Elshere, 84, $2,843 each. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Isaac Diaz,Texas Tie-down roping FIRST ROUND: 1. Seth Hall, 8.2 seconds, $6,254; 2. Rhen Richard, 8.3, $4,738; 3. Sterling Smith, 8.8, $3,412; 4. (tie)TreyYoung andTyson Durfey, 8.9, $1,801 each; 6. J.R. Myers, 9.4, $948. SECOND ROUND: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 7.6 seconds, $6,254; 2. Jake Pratt, 7.7, $4,738; 3. Reno Gonzales, 8.0, $3,412; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 8.3, $2,274; 5. Tuf Cooper, 8.5, $1,327; 6. (tie) Darnell Johnson and Seth Hall, 8.7, $474 each. AVERAGE: 1.

All-around cowboy Ryle Smith, $9,476, steer wrestling and tie-down roping. Bareback riding FIRST ROUND: 1. Clayton Biglow, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Holy Grail, $6,254; 2. Tim O’Connell, 86, $4,738; 3. Shane O’Connell, 85, $3,412; 4. Jake Brown, 83.5, $2,274; 5. Tanner Phipps, 82, $1,327; 6. Mason Clements, 80.5, $948. SECOND ROUND: 1.Tim O’Connell, 87.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Night Bells, $6,254; 2. Caleb Bennett, 86, $4,738; 3. Steven Peebles, 85.5, $3,412; 4. (tie) Mason Clements and Steven Dent, 84.5, $1,801 each; 6. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Devan Reilly, 82.5, $474 each. AVERAGE: 1. Tim O’Connell, 173 points on two head, $6,254; 2. Clayton Biglow, 167, $4,738; 3. Shane O’Connell, 167, $3,412; 4. Mason Clements, 165, $2,274; 5. Jake Brown,Texas, 164, $1,327; 6. Wyatt Denny 162, $948. SEMIFINAL: 1. Mason Clements, 85 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Assault, $7,581; 2. Clayton Biglow, 84.5, $5,686; 3. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Tim O’Connell, 83, $2,843 each. FINALS: 1. (tie) Tim O’Connell, on Korkow Rodeo’s Onion Ring andMason Clements, on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Wilson Sanchez, 86 points, $6,634 each; 3. J.R.Vezain, 85.5, $3,791; 4. Clayton Biglow, 84, $1,895. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Mason Clements, Wilderness Steer wrestling FIRST ROUND: 1. Kyle Irwin, 3.6 seconds, $6,254; 2. Blake Mindemann, 3.7, $4,738; 3. Jacob Talley, 3.8, $3,412; 4. Billy Bugenig, 4.0, $2,274; 5. (tie) Fenton Nelson, Jacob Shofner and Justin Morehouse, 4.1, $758 each. SECOND ROUND: 1. Chason Floyd, 3.4 seconds, $6,254; 2. Billy Bugenig, 3.5, $4,738; 3. (tie) Beau Clark and Bridger Chambers, 3.9, $2,843 each; 5. (tie) JacobTalley and Stockton Graves, 4.1, $1,137 each. AVERAGE: 1. Billy Bugenig, 7.5 seconds on two head, $6,254; 2. Kyle Irwin, 7.8, $4,738; 3. Jacob Talley, 7.9, $3,412; 4. Beau Clark, 8.2, $2,274; 5. Chason Floyd, 8.8, $1,327; 6. Bridger Chambers, 9.2, $948. SEMIFINAL: 1. Bridger Chambers, 3.8 seconds, $7,581; 2. Beau Clark, 3.9, $5,686; 3. Blake Mindemann, 4.0, $3,791; 4. Chason Floyd, 4.8, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Chason Floyd, 4.2 seconds, $7,581; 2. Bridger Chambers, 4.3, $5,686; 3. Blake Mindemann, 5.2, $3,791; no other qualified runs. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Chason Floyd, Badlands Team roping FIRST ROUND: 1. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 5.7 seconds, $6,254 each; 2. (tie) RobToth/Shawn Quinn, Dustin Bird/Chase Tryan and Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 5.8, $3,475 each; 5. (tie) ThadWard/Olin Pulham and

448

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

Seth Hall, 16.9 seconds on two head, $6,254; 2.Tyson Durfey, 17.7, $4,738; 3. Tuf Cooper, 18.0, $3,412; 4. Sterling Smith, 18.8, $2,274; 5. (tie) Trey Young and Matt Shiozawa, 19.6, $1,137 each. SEMIFINAL: 1. Ryle Smith, 7.6 seconds, $7,581; 2. Tuf Cooper, 7.7, $5,686; 3.Tyson Durfey, 7.8, $3,791; 4.TreyYoung, 8.4, $1,895. FINALS: 1.Tuf Cooper, 7.0 seconds, $7,581; 2. Tyson Durfey, 9.3, $5,686; 3. TreyYoung, 10.1, $3,791; 4. Ryle Smith, 18.9, $1,895. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Tuf Cooper, Texas Barrel racing FIRST ROUND: 1. Shelly Anzick, 15.45 seconds, $6,254; 2. Teri Bangart, 15.53, $4,738; 3. Taci Bettis, 15.62, $3,412; 4. Jessica Routier, 15.72, $2,274; 5. Lori Todd, 15.75, $1,327; 6. Carley Richardson, 15.78, $948. SECOND ROUND: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.46 seconds, $6,254; 2. Christina Mulford, 15.54, $4,738; 3. Alexis Baratka, 15.60, $3,412; 4. Shelly Anzick, 15.63, $2,274; 5. Jessica Routier, 15.65, $1,327; 6.Teri Bangart, 15.69, $948. AVERAGE: 1. Shelly Anzick, 31.08 seconds on two runs, $6,254; 2. Teri Bangart, 31.22, $4,738; 3. Taci Bettis, 31.33, $3,412; 4. Jessica Routier, 31.37, $2,274; 5. Alexis Baratka, 31.48, $1,327; 6. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 31.52, $948. SEMIFINAL: 1. Nikki Hansen, 15.48 seconds, $7,581; 2. Taci Bettis, 15.60, $5,686; 3. Jessica Routier, 15.68, $3,791; 4. Brittany PozziTonozzi, 15.81, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Taci Bettis, 15.34 seconds, $7,581; 2. Jessica Routier, 15.44, $5,686; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.56, $3,791; 4. Nikki Hansen, 15.85, $1,895. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Taci Bettis, Badlands Bull riding FIRST ROUND: 1. Sage Kimzey, 89 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Black Hammer, $6,444; 2. Aaron Williams, 82.5, $4,928; 3. Chase Dougherty, 81.5, $3,601; 4. Jeff Bertus, 78, $2,464; 5. Mike Adams, 68,

$1,516; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Parker Breding, 90.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s 20To Life, $6,254; 2. AaronWilliams, 88, $4,738; 3. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Brady Portenier, 87, $2,843 each; 5. Lon Danley, 81, $1,327; 6. Daylon Swearingen, 79, $948. Average: 1. Sage Kimzey, 176 points on two head, $6,254; 2. Aaron Williams, $4,738; 3. Parker Breding, 90 on one, $3,412; 4. Brady Portenier, 87, $2,274; 5. Chase Dougherty, 81, $1,327; 6. Lon Danley, 81, $948. Semifinal: *1. Parker Breding, 90 points on Rafter H Rodeo’s Nose Bender, $10,424; 2. Sage Kimzey, 84, $8,529; no other qualified rides. Finals: *1. (tie) Parker Breding, Brookman Rodeo’s Chicken Dance and Brady Portenier, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Jay Z, 83.5 points, $9,477 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money). NATIONAL CHAMPION: Parker Breding, Montana. Contract personnel and officials RODEO SECRETARY: Becky Martindale. OFFICIALS: Wade Berry, Joe Bob Locke, Chuck Hoss and Harry Rose Jr. TIMERS: DeeDee Dickinson and Jennie Murray. ANNOUNCERS: Roger Mooney and Wayne Brooks. SPECIALTY ACT: J.J. Harrison. Bullfighters: Brandon Loden and Clay Heger. CLOWN/BARRELMAN: J.J. Harrison. Flankmen: Travis Adams, Marty Barnes, Danny Reagan and Chad Cometti. CHUTE BOSSES: John Gwatney, Gerry Byrn Jr. and Dustin Murray. PICKUP MEN: Shandon Stalls and Will O’Connell. PHOTOGRAPHERS: Kent Soule and Billie-Jean Duff. MUSIC DIRECTOR: Benje Bendele. Top stock of the 2018 RNCFR BAREBACK HORSE: Rafter G Rodeo’s Assault. SADDLE BRONC: Silver Spurs Rodeo’s Best Hope. BULL: Lancaster and Jones Pro Rodeo’s El Patron.

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

449

2018 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

2017 RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo April 6-9, 2017, Kissimmee, Fla.

TOTAL PAYOFF: $757,562. STOCK CONTRACTORS : Pete Carr Pro Rodeo, Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Painted Pony Championship Rodeo, United Pro Rodeo, Barnes PRCA Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo, Klein Brothers Pro Rodeo, Bailey Pro Rodeo, Rocky Mountain Rodeo, Harry Vold Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Rafter G Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock, Sankey Pro Rodeo & Robinson Bulls, Silver Spurs Club, Three Hills Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. All-around cowboy Josh Peek, $5,117, steer wrestling and tie-down roping. Bareback riding Struxness, $9,855; 6. Dean McIntyre, $8,055; 7. Olin Ellsworth, $6,254; 8. Matt Reeves, $3,601; 9. (tie) Blaine Jones and Bob Lawlyes, $2,843 each; 11. Newt Novich, $948. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Justin Shaffer, Texas. Team roping

FIRST ROUND: 1. Caleb Bennett, 87 points on United Pro Rodeo’sWar Party, $6,254; 2. (tie) R.C. Landingham, Wyatt Bloomand FrankMorton, 82, $3,475 each; 5. (tie) Tanner Aus and Ty Breuer, 81, $1,137 each. SECOND ROUND: 1. R.C. Landingham, 86 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Holy Grail, $6,254; 2. (tie) BillTutor and Caleb Bennett, 85, $4,075 each; 4. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Tim O’Connell, 83.5, $1,801 each; 6. Chad Rutherford, 83, $948. AVERAGE: 1. Caleb Bennett, 172 points on two head, $6,254; 2. R.C. Landingham, 168, $4,738; 3. J.R. Vezain, 162.5, $3,412; 4. (tie) Wyatt Bloom and Tanner Aus, 159, $1,801 each; 6. (tie) Justin Miller and Jessy Davis, 158, 474 each. SEMIFINALS: 1. R.C. Landingham, 85.5 points on Stace Smith Rodeos’RD Mercer, $7,581; 2. Caleb Bennett, 84, $5,686; 3. Justin Miller, 83, $3,791; 4. J.R. Vezain, 82.5, $1,895. FINALS: 1. R.C. Landingham, 88.5 points on Korkow Rodeo’s Onion Ring, $7,581; 2. Justin Miller, 88, $5,686; 3. (tie) J.R.Vezain and Caleb Bennett, 83, $2,843 each. TOTAL EVENT EARNINGS: 1. R.C. Landingham, $29,630; 2. Caleb Bennett, $25,113; 3. J.R. Vezain, $9,950; 4. Justin Miller, $9,476; 5. Wyatt Bloom, $5,275; 6. Bill Tutor, $4,075; 7. Frank Morton, $3,475; 8. Tanner Aus, $2,938; 9.TimO’Connell, $1,801; 10.Ty Breuer, $1,137; 11. Chad Rutherford, $948; 12. (tie) Jessy Davis and Cody Kiser, $474 each. NATIONAL CHAMPION: R.C. Landingham, California. Steer wrestling FIRST ROUND: 1. Olin Ellsworth, 3.9 seconds, $6,254; 2. DeanMcIntyre, 4.1, $4,738; 3. (tie) Bob Lawlyes and Blaine Jones, 4.2, $2,843 each; 5. Nick Guy, 4.3, $1,327; 6. Newt Novich, 4.4, $948. SECOND ROUND: 1. Olin Hannum, 3.8 seconds, $6,254; 2. (tie) Ty Erickson and Nick Guy, 3.9, $4,075 each; 4. Matt Reeves, 4.0, $2,274; 5. J.D. Struxness, 4.2, $1,327; 6. (tie) DeanMcIntyre and Justin Shaffer, 4.4, $474 each. AVERAGE: 1. Nick Guy, 8.2 seconds on two head, $6,254; 2. Olin Hannum, 8.4, $4,738; 3. (tie) Dean McIntyre and Ty Erickson, 8.5, $2,843 each; 5. Matt Reeves, 8.6, $1,327; 6. J.D. Struxness, 8.9, $948. SEMIFINALS: 1. Olin Hannum, 3.6 seconds, $7,581; 2.Ty Erickson, 3.7, $5,686; 3. Justin Schaffer, 4.0, $3,791; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.2, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Justin Schaffer, 3.6 seconds, $7,581; 2. J.D. Struxness, 4.0, $5,686; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.3, $3,791; 4. Olin Hannum, 13.1, $1,895. TOTAL EVENT EARNINGS: 1. Olin Hannum, $20,469; 2. Ty Erickson, $16,394; 3. Justin Shaffer, $11,846; 4. Nick Guy, $11,656; 5. J.D.

FIRST ROUND: 1. Hayes Smith/Russell Cardoza, 4.7 seconds, $6,254 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 4.9, $4,738; 3. Jaguar Terrill/JasonWarner, 5.3, $3,412; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.5, $2,274; 5. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.6, $1,327; 6. Luke Brown/Wesley Thorp, 5.9, $948. SECOND ROUND: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.7 seconds, $6,254 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.9, $4,738; 3. Jacob Dagenhart/Caleb Anderson, 5.6, $3,412; 4. (tie) Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II and Edward Hawley Jr./ Ty Romo, 6.0, $1,801 each; 6. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 6.4, $948. AVERAGE: 1. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 10.9 seconds on two head, $6,254 each; 2. Jesse Stipes/ Buddy Hawkins II, 11.6, $4,738; 3. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 12.6, $3,412; 4. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 12.7, $2,274; 5. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 15.3, $1,327; 6. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 16.0, $948. SEMIFINALS: 1. Luke Brown/Wesley Thorp, 4.9 seconds, $7,581; 2. Coleman Proctor/Billie Saebens, 5.0, $5,686; 3. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 5.1, $3,791; 4. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins, 4.9 seconds, $7,581; 2. Coleman Proctor/Billie Saebens, 9.7, $5,686; no other qualified runs. TOTAL EVENT EARNINGS: 1. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, $17,342; 2. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, $17,058; 3. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, $16,584; 4. Luke Brown/Wesley Thorp, $8,529; 5. Erich Rogers/ Cory Petska, $7,581; 6. Hayes Smith/Russell Cardoza, $6,254; 7. Brit Ellerman/T.J.Watts, $4,359; 8. (tie) Jacob Dagenhart/Caleb Anderson and Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, $3,412 each; 10. (tie) J.B. Lord/Levi Lord and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, $2,274 each. NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, Prairie . Saddle bronc riding FIRST ROUND: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 86 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Pillow Talk, $6,218; 2. Tyrell J Smith, 82.5, $4,711; 3. Jesse Wright, 81.5, $3,392; 4. Logan Allen, 80, $2,261; 5. (tie) Chuck Schmidt and Cameron Messier, 79.5, $1,131 each. SECONDROUND: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 80.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Peanut Butter Oreo, $6,218; 2. (tie) Roper Kiesner and Heith DeMoss, 80, $4,051 each; 4. Sterling Crawley, 79.5, $2,261; 5. Josh Davison, 78.5, $1,319; 6. (tie) Ryder Wright and Tyrell J. Smith, 78, $471 each. AVERAGE: 1.Tyrell J. Smith, 160.5 points on two head, $6,218; 2. (tie) Chuck Schmidt and Jacobs Crawley, 160, $4,051

450

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

TOTAL EVENT EARNINGS: 1.Tiany Schuster, $19,523; 2. Ari-Anna Flynn, $14,025; 3. Emily Miller, $13,646; 4. Jana Griemsman, $12,508; 5. Carmel Wright, $9,476; 6. Nellie Miller, $6,634; 7.Tracy Nowlin, $6,254; 8. Lori Todd, $6,065; 9. Brittany PozziTonozzi, $3,412; 10. Lisa Lockhart, $1,327; 11. (tie) AmberleighMoore and Calli VanTassell, $948 each. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Emily Miller, Prairie. Bull riding FIRST ROUND: 1. Josh Frost, 85 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Son Of Sam, $6,254; 2. Roscoe Jarboe, 84.5, $4,738; 3. Jordan Spears, 83.5, $3,412; 4. (tie) Garrett Smith and Francisco Garcia, 81.5, $1,801 each; 6. Lane Lasley, 68, $948. SECOND ROUND: 1. Garrett Smith, 86 points on United Pro Rodeo’s HaveYa Heard, $6,254; 2. Michael Riggs Jr., 85.5, $4,738; 3. Jordan Spears, 84.5, $3,412; 4. Jess Davison, 84, $2,274; 5. (tie) Parker Breding andTanner Learmont, 82, $1,137 each. AVERAGE: 1. Jordan Spears, 168 points on two head, $6,254; 2. Garrett Smith, 167.5, $4,738; 3. Lane Lasley, 149, $3,412; 4. Michael Riggs Jr., 85.5 on one head, $2,274; 5. Josh Frost, 85, $1,327; 6. Roscoe Jarboe, 84.5, $948. SEMIFINALS: *1. Tanner Learmont, 78 points on Silver Spurs’ Club’s Hang Em High, $18,953; no other qualified rides.* FINALS: 1. No qualified rides; anner Learmont named champion based on 78-point ride in semifinals round. TOTAL EVENT EARNINGS: 1. Jordan Spears, $13,077; 2. Garrett Smith, $12,793; 3. Tanner Learmont, $8,718; 4. Josh Frost, $7,581; 5. Michael Riggs Jr., $7,013; 6. Roscoe Jarboe, $5,686; 7. Lane Lasley, $4,359; 8. Jess Davison, $2,274; 9. Parker Breding, $1,137. *(All totals include ground money.) NATIONAL CHAMPION: Tanner Learmont, Texas. Contract personnel, officials RODEO SECRETARY: Jackie Higlin. ASSISTANT SECRETARY: Becky Martindale. TIMERS: Kim Sutton and Jennie Murray. OFFICIALS: Joe Bob Locke, Mike Todd,Wade Berry andMark Longoria. ANNOUNCERS: Roger Mooney and Bob Tallman. LIVESTOCK SUPERINTENDENT: Gerry Byrn. SPECIALTY ACT: Austin Stewart. BULLFIGHTERS: Scotty Spencer and Kenny Bergeron Jr. CLOWN/BARRELMAN: J.J. Harrison. FLANKMEN: Terry Autrey, Kelly Klein, Payden Franks and Travis “The Hitman” Adams. CHUTE BOSSES: John Gwatney and Dustin Murray. PICKUP MEN: Brent Sutton and Jason Bottoms. PHOTOGRAPHERS: Eva Scofield and Ric Andersen. MUSIC DIRECTOR: Benje Bendele. Top stock of the 2017 RNCFR BAREBACK HORSES: 1. United Pro Rodeo’s Awesome Sauce; 2. Rafter H Rodeo Livestock’s Storm Cloud; 3. Rafter H Rodeo Livestock’s Doole Mission. SADDLE BRONCS: 1. Brookman Rodeo’s Kid Rock; 2. Harry Vold Rodeo’s HappyValley; 3. Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Resistol’s Top Hat. BULLS: 1. Rafter H Rodeo’s Nose Bender; 2. (tie) Big Rafter Rodeo’s Ambush and David Bailey Rodeo’s Spotted Canyon.

each; 4. JesseWright, 156, $2,261; 5. (tie) Heith DeMoss, Cooper DeWitt and CameronMessier, 154, $754 each. SEMIFINALS: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 86.5 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s James Bond, $7,581; 2. (tie) JesseWright and Chuck Schmidt, 82.5, $4,711 each; 4.Tyrell J. Smith, 81.5, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 89.5 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’Resistol’s Top Hat, $7,537; 2. JesseWright, 87, $5,653; 3. Tyrell J. Smith, 86, $3,769; no other qualified rides. TOTAL EVENT EARNINGS: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $25,344; 2. Tyrell J Smith, $17,053; 3. Chuck Schmidt, $16,111; 4. Jesse Wright, $16,016; 5. Heith DeMoss, $4,805; 6. Roper Kiesner, $4,051; 7. (tie) Logan Allen and Sterling Crawley, $2,261 each ; 9. Cooper DeWitt, $754; 10. Ryder Wright, $471. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Jacobs Crawley, Texas. Tie-down roping FIRST ROUND: 1. J.R. Myers, 7.7 seconds, $6,254; 2. Randall Carlisle, 7.9, $4,738; 3. Jared Kempker, 8.5, $3,412; 4. T.J. Hobson, 8.6, $2,274; 5. Matt Shiozawa, 8.7, $1,327; 6. Joseph Parsons, 8.9, $948. SECOND ROUND: 1. J.C. Malone, 7.9 seconds, $6,254; 2. Bryson Sechrist, 8.2, $4,738; 3. (tie) Cody Quaney and Josh Peek, 8.4, $2,843 each; 5. Brice Ingo, 8.5, $1,327; 6. Randall Carlisle, 8.6, $948. AVERAGE: 1. Randall Carlisle, 16.5 seconds on two head, $6,254; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 17.7, $4,738; 3. Cody Quaney, 17.8, $3,412; 4. Josh Peek, 17.9, $2,274; 5. J.R. Myers, 18.0, $1,327; 6. Joseph Parsons, 18.6, $948. SEMIFINALS: 1. Jared Kempker, 8.1 seconds, $7,581; 2. Joseph Parsons, 8.8, $5,686; 3. Randall Carlisle, 8.9, $3,791; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 9.3, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Matt Shiozawa, 7.3 seconds, $7,581; 2. Joseph Parsons, 8.1, $5,686; 3. Randall Carlisle, 8.4, $3,791; 4. Jared Kempker, 9.5, $1,895. TOTAL EVENT EARNINGS: 1. Randall Carlisle, $19,521; 2. Matt Shiozawa, $15,541; 3. Joseph Parsons, $13,267; 4. Jared Kempker, $12,888; 5. J.R. Myers, $7,581; 6. (tie) J.C. Malone and Cody Quaney, $6,254 each; 8. Josh Peek, $5,117; 9. Bryson Sechrist, $4,738; 10.T.J. Hobson, $2,274; 11. Brice Ingo, $1,327. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness. Barrel racing FIRST ROUND: 1. Tracy Nowlin, 15.28 seconds, $6,254; 2. Lori Todd, 15.38, $4,738; 3. Tiany Schuster, 15.43, $3,412; 4. Emily Miller, 15.46, $2,274; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 15.48, $1,327; 6. Amberleigh Moore, 15.51, $948. SECOND ROUND: 1. Jana Griemsman, 15.09 seconds, $6,254; 2. Carmel Wright, 15.28, $4,738; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.44, $3,412; 4. Ari-Anna Flynn, 15.45, $2,274; 5. Tiany Schuster, 15.53, $1,327; 6. Calli Van Tassell, 15.57, $948. AVERAGE: 1. Jana Griemsman, 30.64 seconds on two head, $6,254; 2. Carmel Wright, 30.82, $4,738; 3. Tiany Schuster, 30.96, $3,412; 4. Ari-Anna Flynn, 30.98, $2,274; 5. Lori Todd, 31.15, $1,327; 6. Nellie Miller, 31.23, $948. SEMIFINALS: 1.Tiany Schuster, 15.18 seconds, $7,581; 2. Ari-Anna Flynn, 15.29, $5,686; 3. Emily Miller, 15.51, $3,791; 4. Nellie Miller, 15.55, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Emily Miller, 15.27 seconds, $7,581; 2. (tie) Nellie Miller, Ari- Anna Flynn and Tiany Schuster, 15.41, $3,791 each.

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

451

2018 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

Made with FlippingBook - professional solution for displaying marketing and sales documents online