2020 Media Guide - Circuits

Garrett Smith won his first RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo with an 85-point ride on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo’s Holly Holy in Kissimmee, Fla., March 24, 2019.

PRCA ProRodeo photo Roseanna Sales

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

The 13 RAM Circuits of the PRCA

1. COLUMBIA RIVER 2. CALIFORNIA 3. WILDERNESS 4. MONTANA 5. MOUNTAIN STATES 6. TURQUOISE 7. BADLANDS 8. PRAIRIE 9. TEXAS 10. GREAT LAKES 11. SOUTHEASTERN 12. FIRST FRONTIER 13. MAPLE LEAF

The circuit system is an integral part of the association. Every PRCA contestant belongs to a circuit and has an opportunity to advance to a national championship in the multimillion-dollar arm of the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association. It affords opportunities to cowboys who may not have the circumstances that allow them to be on the road for thousands of miles a year. But make no mistake, these cowboys are as good as they come. They also make up the majority of the PRCA’s membership. In 1975, the PRCA created a system that breaks up the United States into 12 circuits. The circuits include as few as one state, such as the California, Texas and Montana circuits, to as many as 13 – such as the First Frontier Circuit in the northeastern part of the county. In 1987, the National Circuit Finals Rodeo was incorporated, and Dodge became the title sponsor of all 12 circuit finals rodeos and the Dodge National Circuit Finals Rodeo. In 2010, the Dodge brand rodeo initiative went to the RAM Truck division of the Chrysler Group. RAM still has the title sponsorship of all 12 U.S. PRCA Circuit Finals Rodeos and the National Circuit Finals Rodeo. In 2018, the PRCA expanded the circuit system to 13 by welcoming Canada as the Maple Leaf Circuit. This was in cooperation with the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association. The Maple Leaf Circuit will debut at the 2020 RAM NCFR. As the regular season ends, top competitors from each event qualify to compete at their circuit finals rodeos. Champions from those rodeos, as well as the overall year-end winners from each circuit, are then invited to Kissimmee, Fla., to vie for RAM NCFR championships. Each contestant can compete in and out of his circuit throughout the year, but only the points they earn within the circuit they designate at the beginning of the season are applied in the circuit standings. Nonetheless, everything a contestant wins – in any circuit – is applied in the PRCA| RAMWorld Standings. So, while most circuit contestants rodeo close to home, there is still opportunity for them to earn enough money to get to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo. The tournament-style RAM NCFR determines the national circuit champions in each event. The competition produces exciting challenges for the athletes and vivid entertainment for the fans. All 26 qualifiers from the 13 circuits compete in the two preliminary rounds of the rodeo. The top eight contestants overall (from each event) advance to the semifinal round, with all previous scores and times thrown out. The top four move on to the final round – a sudden-death competition that determines the national circuit champion in each event. Because the top four contestants begin with a clean slate in the final round, each one has an equal opportunity to claim a RAM NCFR title. In additions to their winnings, RAM NCFR event winners receive a $20,000 voucher for a new RAM vehicle, a Polaris RANGER UTV, a pair of boots from Justin, a trophy saddle from Cactus Saddlery and a Montana Silversmiths buckle. The National Circuit Finals Steer Roping is a similar event that determines the national champion in a separate event, steer roping.

2

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

Circuit Contacts

PRCA Circuit Coordinator Therese Cobb 101 Pro Rodeo Drive Colorado Springs, CO 80919

Montana Jack Stensland 4646 Road 1064 Wolf Point, MT 59201

719.593.8840, ext. 4705 tcobb@ProRodeo.com

Mountain States GuyWarpness P.O. Box 92 Centennial, WY 82055 gwarpness@wyotechstaff.edu 307.760.8777 Includes: Colorado, Wyoming

Badlands Tom Richter 46809 Bay View Road

Volga, SD 57071 (w) 605.691.4785

trichter@swiftelcenter.com Includes: North Dakota, South Dakota

Prairie Bronc Rumford

Julie Graber, manager 19201 W. Blanchard Ave. Abbyville, KS 67510 620.664.6093 jagraber@ourtownusa.net Includes: Kansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma Southeastern Ralph Roller, manager

California Johnny Zamrzla 2229 E. Ave. Q Palmdale, CA 93550 661.449.8498 johnnyz@cafinalsrodeo.com Columbia River Debi Davis, manager

3121 Dryden Drive 24247 Hayman Rd Brooksville, FL 34602 352-238-3090 rollerr@bellsouth.net Includes: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee

19406 W. Four Mound Road Nine Mile Falls, WA 99026 509.796.5965 columbiarivercirc@gmail.com Includes: Washington, Oregon, Idaho (north of Salmon River)

First Frontier Kevin Clanton 282 Alloway Woodstown Road Woodstown, NJ 08098 (h) 856.469.9111 nodntry@live.com

Texas Mikey Jo Duggan, manager P.O. Box 1414 Canyon, TX 79015 806-674-2116 texascircuit@yahoo.com

Includes:Connecticut,Delaware,Maine,Maryland,Massachusetts,New Hampshire,New Jersey,NewYork,Pennsylvania,Rhode Island,Vermont, Virginia,WestVirginia Great Lakes Wayne Knutson 4050 Highway U Clifton Hill, MO 65244 (cell) 573.489.1100 660.261.4337 cjknutson@cvalley.net Includes: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, Wisconsin Maple Leaf CPRA 272245 RR2 Airdrie, AB T4A2L5 Canada 403.945.0903 www.rodeocanada.com

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

Turquoise Jim Dewey Brown 164 Fite Ranch Road San Antonio, NM 87832 575-642-6730 jimdewey@hotmail.com Includes: Arizona, New Mexico

Wilderness Ryan Shaw 3983 North 3900 West Plain City, UT 84404 801.731.5975 ryanshaw@mac.com Includes: Nevada, Utah, Idaho (south of Salmon River)

3

2020 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo RNCFR and NCFSR Champions 1987-2019

SB: TD: GB: BR:

1987 BB:

Billy Etbauer, Prairie

Nate Kayser, Columbia River Kristie Peterson, Mountain States

(tie) Steve Carter, Columbia River; Todd Little, Southeastern John Thomson, California Jake Barnes/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Turquoise (tie) Clay Jowers, Southeastern; Bud Monroe, Texas D.R. Daniel, Southeastern Charmayne James, Turquoise (tie) Brett Todd, Montana; Tuff Hedeman, Texas

Cody Custer, Turquoise

SW: TR:

TEAM: California 1993 AA:

SB:

Ty Murray, Texas

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

Jeff Collins, Great Lakes Tim Segelke, Mountain States Scott English/Will Schmidt, Columbia River

TD: GB: BR:

Ty Murray, Texas

TEAM: Wilderness 1988 BB:

Kyle Kosoff, Wilderness

Kristie Peterson, Mountain States Sharon Smith, Southeastern Dan Wolfe, Mountain States

Ken Lensegrav, Badlands Tom Murphy, Badlands Dave Appleton, Texas D.R. Daniel, Southeastern David Motes/Dennis Gatz, California

SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

TEAM: Turquoise 1994 AA:

Ty Murray, Texas Chuck Logue, Texas Todd Fox, Texas

Deb Mohon, Texas Lane Frost, Prairie

TEAM: California 1989 AA:

Jay Ellerman/Jay Wadhams, Mountain States Dan Mortensen, Montana Dave Cannon Jr., Columbia River Kristie Peterson, Mountain States

Lewis Feild, Wilderness Clint Corey, Columbia River Joel Edmondson, Prairie Jake Barnes/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Turquoise Lewis Feild, Wilderness Herbert Theriot, Southeastern Mary Bonogofsky, Badlands Joe Parsons, Turquoise Colin Murnion, Montana Mike Smith, Southeastern Mike Ramsey, Columbia River Darryl Crowley, Montana Rachel Myllymaki, Montana Cody Custer, Turquoise David Motes/Dennis Watkins, California Tuff Hedeman, Texas

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

Ty Murray, Texas

TEAM: Texas 1995 AA:

SpeedWilliams, Southeastern Deb Greenough, Montana Bob Barthle, Southeastern Jake Barnes/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Turquoise Chance Dixon, Columbia River Kristie Peterson, Mountain States Myron Duarte, Mountain States Brian Fulton, Badlands

TEAM: Badlands 1990 AA:

TEAM: Texas 1996 AA:

Brian Fulton, Badlands Deb Greenough, Montana Rod Lyman, Montana

TEAM: Montana 1991 AA:

Jake Barnes/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Turquoise

Dee Pickett, Wilderness Clint Corey, Columbia River

Dan Etbauer, Prairie Bud Ford, Texas

Todd Fox, Texas

Charmayne James, California

Jake Milton/Bobby Harris, Mountain States

Ted Nuce, California

TEAM: Texas 1997 AA:

Derek Clark, Prairie Maury Tate, Prairie

Tony Currin, Columbia River Clint Corey, Columbia River Tony Currin, Columbia River Tee Woolman/Rich Skelton, Texas Dan Mortensen, Montana

Kelli Fletcher-Currin, Columbia River

Cody Custer, Turquoise

TEAM: Columbia River 1992 AA:

Dan Mortensen, Montana Ken Lensegrav, Badlands Dale Denton, Great Lakes

Cody Ohl, Texas Kay Blandford, Texas Casey Allred, Wilderness

BB: SW: TR:

TEAM: Wilderness

Bobby Hurley/Dennis Gatz, California

4

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

1998 AA:

Cimmaron Gerke, Mountain States

Ryan Hanna, Badlands

Brad Goodrich, Columbia River Kelly Wardell, Wilderness Ricky Huddleston, Prairie Steve Purcella/Steve Northcott, Texas

Wade Kreutzer/Ryan Zurcher, Mtn. States Chet Johnson, Mountain States

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR:

Nate Baldwin, Wilderness Terri Wood Gates, Wilderness

J.T. Hitch, Great Lakes Karl “K.C.” Jones, Prairie

Dustin Elliott, Prairie

TEAM: Montana 2005 AA:

Kristie Peterson, Mountain States Justin Andrade, California

TEAM: Texas 1999 AA:

Ryan Jarrett, Southeastern Paul Jones, Wilderness Clay Perry, Southeastern Rube Woolsey/Matt Sherwood, Turquoise Tim Edge, Southeastern Casey Branquinho, California Shelly Anzick, Montana Mike Scarlavai, Great Lakes

Fred Boettcher, Great Lakes Deb Greenough, Montana Jason Stewart/Bucky Campbell, Columbia River Ryan Mapston, Montana Brad Goodrich, Columbia River Rachel Myllymaki, Montana Fred Boettcher, Great Lakes Marty Musil, Prairie

TEAM: Wilderness 2006 AA:

TEAM: Southeastern 2000 AA:

J.W. Harris, Texas

Chris Timberman, Mountain States

Stockton Graves, Prairie

Mark Garrett, Badlands Denny McLanahan, Texas Jesse Peterson, Montana

Wade Kreutzer/Matt Kersting, Mtn. States

Steve Dollarhide, Turquoise J.D. Kibbe, Turquoise Lisa Novak, Great Lakes Sonny Murphy, Wilderness

Bret Boatright/Mickey Gomez, Prairie

Scott Johnston, Texas

Herbert Theriot, Southeastern Sherry Cervi, Turquoise

TEAM : Texas 2007 AA:

Greg Potter, Texas

TEAM: Texas 2001 AA:

Cody Wright, Wilderness Wes Stevenson, Texas Greg Bennett, First Frontier Colt Braden/Jake Long, Prairie Anthony Bello, Wilderness Cutter Parsons, Turquoise Shali Lord, Montain States Cooper Kanngiesser, Prairie Kyle Whitaker, Great Lakes Chris Harris, Texas Kevin “K.C.” Jones, Texas Chad Ferley, Badlands Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness Shelley Murphy, Montana Poncho Limas, Prairie Clovis Crane, First Frontier Kaycee Feild, Wilderness Luke Branquinho, California B.J. Campbell/Russell Cardoza, Columbia River Wade Sundell, Great Lakes Nate Baldwin, Wilderness BarbWest, Columbia River

Felipe Aragon, Turquoise Rocky Steagall, California Trav Cadwell, California

SpeedWilliams/Rich Skelton, Texas Dan Erickson, Mountain States

Shawn Franklin, Prairie Delores Toole, Prairie Cory Check, Great Lakes

TEAM: Wilderness 2008 AA:

TEAM: Texas 2002 AA:

Kyle Whitaker, Prairie Lan LaJeunesse, Wilderness Mike Garthwaite, Columbia River Richard Eiguren/B.J. Campbell, Columbia River Bret Franks, Prairie Bill Huber, Great Lakes Tara Polich, Columbia River Mike Moore, Mountain States Carmine Nastri, First Frontier Tom McFarland, Turquoise Matt Gilbert, Badlands SpeedWilliams/Rich Skelton, Texas Dan Mortensen, Columbia River Sheri Sinor Estrada, Turquoise B.J. Schumacher, Great Lakes FredWhitfield, Texas

Justin Spence/Evan Arnold, California

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

TEAM: Wilderness 2009 AA:

TEAM: Prairie 2003 AA:

J.W. Harris, Texas

TEAM: Wilderness 2010 AA:

TEAM: Texas 2004 AA:

Ryan Gray, Columbia River Ryan Gray, Columbia River Luke Branquinho, California

BB: SW: TR:

(tie) Wade Kreutzer/Ryan Zurcher, Mountain States

Brett Price/Paul Griemsman, Badlands

5

2020 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

RNCFR and NCFSR Champions 1987‑2019

SB: TD: GB: BR: SR:

SR:

Jesse Wright, Wilderness Trent Creager, Prairie Tammy Bruso, Southeastern

Roger Branch, Prairie

TEAM: Prairie 2015 AA:

J.W. Harris, Texas

Josh Peek, Mountain States Steven Peebles, Columbia River Josh Peek, Mountain States Drew Horner/Buddy Hawkins II, Texas

Ralph Williams, Prairie

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: SR: BR:

TEAM: Texas 2011 AA:

Heith DeMoss, Southeastern

Seth Murphy, Badlands

Marty Yates, Texas

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR: BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR:

Bobby Mote, Columbia River Trevor Knowles, Columbia River Ross Lowry/Stephen Britnell, Southeastern Jesse Wright, Wilderness Tyson Durfey, Columbia River

Carmel Wright, Montana Joe Frost, Wilderness

Jason Evans, Texas

TEAM: Texas 2016 AA:

Tana Renick, Prairie

Josh Peek, Mountain States Tim O’Connell, Great Lakes

Allen Helmuth, Columbia River Trent Mills, Mountain States

Josh Boka, Montana

TEAM: Columbia River 2012 AA:

Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, Texas Rusty Wright, Wilderness Clint Kindred, Badlands Ivy Conrado, Mountain States Parker Breding, Montana

Clay Cowan, Badlands Brian Bain, Columbia River Clay Cowan, Badlands Spencer Mitchell/Brady Minor, Columbia River Sam Spreadborough, Texas Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness

Vin Fisher Jr., Texas

TEAM: Texas 2017 AA:

Josh Peek, Mountain States R.C. Landingham, California

Brittany Pozzi, Texas Bobby Welsh, Mountain Rocky Patterson, Prairie

Justin Shaffer, Texas

Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, Prairie

TEAM: Wilderness 2013 AA:

Jacobs Crawley, Texas

Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness

Emily Miller, Prairie

Shane Erickson, Columbia River (tie) Bobby Mote, Columbia River, and Jared Keylon, Prairie Shane Erickson/Jade Corkill, Columbia River Ethen Thouvenell, California

Chris Glover, Mountain States

BB:

Tanner Learmont, Texas

TEAM: Prairie 2018 AA:

SW: TR: SB: TD: GB: BR: SR:

Ryle Smith, California

Curtis Garton, Southeastern Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB:

Mason Clements, Wilderness Chason Floyd, Badlands

Brittany Pozzi, Texas

Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, Badlands

John Young, Great Lakes

Isaac Diaz, Texas Tuf Cooper, Texas Taci Bettis, Texas

J.P. Wickett, Prairie

TEAM: Texas 2014 AA: (none) BB:

SR

Will McBride, Mountain States Parker Breding, Montana

BR:

TEAM: Texas 2019 AA:

(tie) Caleb Bennett, Wilderness; Joe Gunderson, Badlands; and Bobby Mote, Columbia River Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, Mountain States (tie) Cody Wright, Wilderness, and Jacobs Crawley, Texas (tie) Josh Peek, Mountain States, and Jerome Schneeberger, Prairie Kyle Irwin, Southeastern

Miguel Valenzuela, Mexico

SW: TR:

BB: SW: TR: SB: TD: GB:

Tilden Hooper, Texas Tyler Pearson, Prairie

Clay Smith/ Jake Long, Texas Chase Brooks, Montana Haven Meged, Montana Lisa Lockhart, Badlands Rocky Patterson, Prairie Garrett Smith, Wilderness

SB:

TD:

SR

GB: BR:

BR:

Gretchen Benbenek, Prairie Parker Breding, Montana

TEAM: Texas

6

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

NCFR and NCFSR Champions 1987‑2019, by name

Event Abbreviations

BB SW

TR-2 Team Roping (heeler) SB Saddle Bronc Riding TD Tie-down Roping

BR SR AA

Bareback Riding

Bull Riding Steer Roping

Steer Wrestling TR-1 Team Roping (header)

All-around

Allred, Casey, BR, 1997, Wilderness Andrade, Justin, BR, 1998, California Anzick, Shelly, GB, 2005, Montana Appleton, Dave, SB, 1988, Texas Aragon, Felipe, AA, 2001, Turquoise Arnold, Evan, TR‑2, 2008, California Bain, Brian, BB, 2012, Columbia River Baldwin, Nate, TD, 2004, 2009, Wilderness Barnes, Jake, TR‑1, 1987, 1989, 1995‑96, Turquoise Barthle, Bob, SW, 1995, Southeastern Bello, Anthony, SB, 2007, Wilderness Benbenek, Gretchen, GB, 2014, Prairie Bennett, Caleb (tie), BB, 2014, Wilderness Bennett, Greg, SW, 2007, First Frontier Bettis, Taci, GB, 2018, Texas Blandford, Kay, GB, 1997, Texas Blasingame, Ty, TR-1, 2014, Mountain States Boatright, Bret, TR‑1, 2000, Prairie Boettcher, Fred, AA, BR, 1999, Great Lakes Boka, Josh, SW, 2016, Montana Bonogofsky, Mary, GB, 1989 Borrego, J.W., TR-2, 2014, Mountain States Branquinho, Casey, TD, 2005, California Branquinho, Luke, SW, 2009‑10, California Breding, Parker, BR, 2014, 2016, 2018, Montana Britnell, Stephen, TR‑2, 2011, Southeastern Brooks, Chase, SB, 2019, Montana Bruso, Tammy, GB, 2010Southeastern Cadwell, Trav, SW, 2001, California Campbell, B.J., TR‑2, 2002; TR‑1, 2009, Columbia River Campbell, Bucky, TR‑2, 1999, Columbia River Cannon, Dave Jr., TD, 1994, Columbia River Cardoza, Russell, TR‑2, 2009, Columbia River Carter, Steve, BB, 1987 (tie), Columbia River Cervi, Sherry, GB, 2000, Turquoise Check, Cory, BR, 2001, Great Lakes Clark, Derek, SB, 1991, Prairie Clements, Mason,BB, 2018, Wilderness Collins, Jeff, BB, 1993, Prairie Conrado, Ivy, GB, 2016 Cooper, Clay O’Brien, TR‑2, 1987, 1989, 1995‑96, Turquoise Cooper, Tuf, TD, 2018, Texas Corey, Clint, BB, 1989, 1991, 1997, Columbia River Corkill, Jade, TR-1, 2013, Columbia River Braden, Colt, TR‑1, 2007, Prairie Branch, Roger, SR, 2014, Prairie

Cowan, Clay, AA, 2012, SW, 2012, Badlands Crane, Clovis, AA, 2009, First Frontier Crawley, Jacobs, SB, (tie) 2014, 2017, Texas Creager, Trent, TD, 2010, Prairie Crowley, Darryl, TD, 1990, Montana Currin, Tony, AA, SW, 1997, Columbia River Custer, Cody, BR, 1990‑92, Turquoise Daniel, D.R., TD, 1987‑88, Southeastern DeMoss, Heith, SB, 2015, Southeastern Denton, Dale, SW, 1992, Great Lakes Diaz, Isaac, SB, 2018, Texas Dixon, Chance, SB, 1995, Columbia River Dollarhide, Steve, SB, 2006, Turquoise Domingue, Tyler, TR-2, 2016, Texas Duarte, Myron, BR, 1995, Mountain States Durfey, Tyson, TD, 2011, Columbia River Eiguren, Richard, TR‑1, 2002, Columbia River Ellerman, Jay, TR‑1, 1994, Mountain States Elliott, Dustin, BR, 2004, Prairie English, Scott, TR‑1, 1993, Columbia River Erickson, Dan, SB, 2001, Mountain States Erickson, Shane, AA, TR-1, 2013, Columbia River Etbauer, Billy, SB, 1992, Prairie Etbauer, Dan, SB, 1996, Prairie Evans, Jason, SR, 2015, Texas Feild, Kaycee, BB, 2009, Wilderness Feild, Lewis, AA, 1989; SB, 1989, Wilderness Ferley, Chad, SB, 2008, Badlands Fisher, Vin Jr., SR, 2016, Texas Fletcher-Currin, Kelli, GB, 1991, Columbia River Ford, Bud, TD, 1996, Texas Franks, Bret, SB, 2002, Prairie Frost, Joe, BR, 2015, Wilderness Frost, Lane, BR, 1988, Prairie Fulton, Brian, TD, 1995; AA, 1996, Badlands Garrett, Mark, AA, 2000, Badlands Garthwaite, Mike, SW, 2002, Columbia River Garton, Curtis, SB, 2013, Southeastern Gatz, Dennis, TR‑2, 1988, 1992, California Gerke, Cimmaron, BB, 2004, Mountain States Gilbert, Matt, SW, 2003, Badlands Gomez, Mickey, TR‑2, 2000, Prairie Goodrich, Brad, AA, 1998‑99, Columbia River Graves, Stockton, SW, 2006, Prairie Gray, Ryan, AA, BB, 2010, Columbia River Greenough, Deb, BB, 1995‑96, 1999, Montana Fox, Todd, SW, 1991, 1994, Texas Franklin, Shawn, TD, 2001, Prairie Edge, Tim, SB, 2005, Southeastern Edmondson, Joel, SW, 1989, Prairie

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

7

2020 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

RNCFR and NCFSR Champions 1987‑2019

Monroe, Bud, SB, 1987 (tie), Texas Moore, Mike, BR, 2002, Mountain States Mortensen, Dan, AA, 1992; SB, 1994, 1997, 2003, Montana Mote, Bobby, BB, 2011, 2013 (tie), 2014 (tie), Columbia River Motes, David, TR‑1, 1988, 1990, California Murnion, Colin, BB, 1990, Montana Murphy, Seth, AA, 2011, Badlands Murphy, Shelley, GB, 2008, Montana Murphy, Sonny, BR, 2006, Wilderness Murphy, Tom, SW, 1988, Badlands Murray, Ty, AA, SB, 1993; AA, BR, 1994, Texas Musil, Marty, SW, 1999, Prairie Myllymaki, Rachel, GB, 1990, 1999, Montana Nastri, Carmine, AA, 2003, First Frontier Northcott, Steve, TR‑2, 1998, Texas Novak, Lisa, GB, 2006, Great Lakes Nuce, Ted, BR, 1996, California O’Connell, Tim, BB, 2016, Great Lakes Ohl, Cody, TD, 1997, Texas Olson, Logan, TR-1, 2018, Badlands Orman, Jake, TR-1, 2016, Texas Patterson, Rocky, SR, 2012, 2018, Prairie Parsons, Cutter, TD, 2007, Turquoise Parsons, Joe, AA, 1990, Turquoise Pearson, Tyler, SW, 2019, Prairie Peebles, Steven, BB, 2015, Columbia River Peek, Josh, TD, 2014 (tie); AA, SW, 2015; AA, 2016-17, Mountain States Perry, Clay, SW, 2005, Southeastern Peterson, Jesse, SW, 2000, Montana Peterson, Kristie, 1992, 1994-95, 1998, Mountain States Pickett, Dee, AA, 1991, Wilderness Polich, Tara, GB, 2002, Columbia River Potter, Greg, BR, 2000, Texas Pozzi, Brittany, GB, 2012-13, Texas Price, Brett, TR‑1, 2010, Badlands Purcella, Steve, TR‑1, 1998, Texas Ramsey, Mike, SB, 1990, Columbia River Renick, Tana, GB, 2011, Prairie Scarlavai, Mike, BR, 2005, Great Lakes Schmidt, Will, TR‑2, 1993, Columbia River Schneegerger, Jerome, TD, 2014 (tie), Prairie Schumacher, B.J., BR, 2003, Great Lakes Segelke, Tim, SW, 1993, Mountain States Shaffer, Justin, SW, 2017, Texas Sherwood, Matt, TR‑2, 2005, Turquoise Shiozawa, Matt, TD, 2008, 2012-13, 2017, Wilderness Sinor Estrada, Sheri, GB, 2003, Turquoise Skelton, Rich, TR‑2, 1997, 2001, 2003, Texas Smith, Clay, TR-1, 2019, Texas Smith, Garrett, BR, 2019, Wilderness Smith, Mike, SW, 1990, Southeastern Smith, Ryle, AA, 2018, California Smith, Sharon, GB, 1993, Southeastern

Griemsman, Paul, TR‑2, 2010, Badlands Gunderson, Joe (tie), BB, 2014, Badlands Hanna, Ryan, SW, 2004, Badlands Harris, Bobby, TR‑2, 1991, Mountain States Harris, Chris, BB, 2008, Texas Harris, J.W., AA, 2006; BR, 2009‑10, Texas Hawkins, Buddy II, TR-2, 2015, Texas; 2017, Prairie Hedeman, Tuff, BR 1987 (tie), 1989, Texas Helmuth, Allen, BR, 2011, Columbia River Hitch, J.T., SB, 1998, Great Lakes Hooper, Tilden, BB, 2019, Texas Horner, Drew, TR-1, 2015, Texas Huber, Bill, TD, 2002, Great Lakes Huddleston, Ricky, SW, 1998, Prairie Hurley, Bobby, TR‑1, 1992, California Irwin, Kyle, SW, 2014, Prairie James, Charmayne, GB, 1987, Turquoise; 1996, California Jarrett, Ryan, AA, 2005, Southeastern Johnson, Chet, SB, 2004, Mountain States Johnston, Scott, SB, 2000, Texas Jones, Karl “K.C.”, TD, 1998, Prairie; Jones, Kevin “K.C.”, SW, 2008, Texas Jones, Paul, BB, 2005, Wilderness Jowers, Clay, SB, 1987 (tie), Southeastern Kanngiesser, Cooper, BR, 2007, Prairie Kayser, Nate, TD, 1992, Columbia River Kasner, Matt, TR-2, 2018, Badlands Kersting, Matt, TR‑2, 2006, Mountain States Keylon, Jared (tie), BB, 2013, Columbia River Kibbe, J.D., TD, 2006, Turquoise Kindred, Clint, TD, 2016, Badlands Knowles, Trevor, SW, 2011, Columbia River Kosoff, Kyle, TD, 1993, Wilderness Kreutzer, Wade, AA, 2004 (tie); TR‑1, 2004, 2006, Mountain States LaJeunesse, Lan, BB, 2002, Wilderness Landingham, R.C., BB, 2017, California Learmont, Tanner, BR, 2017, Texas Lensegrav, Ken, BB, 1988, 1992, Badlands Limas, Poncho, BR, 2008, Prairie Little, Todd, BB, 1987 (tie), Southeastern Logue, Chuck, BB, 1994, Texas Long, Jake, TR‑2, 2007, Prairie; 2019, Texas Lord, Shali, GB, 2007, Mountain States Lowry, Ross, TR‑1, 2011, Southeastern Lyman, Rod, SW, 1996, Montana Mapston, Ryan, SB, 1999, Montana McBride, Will, SR, 2018, Mountain States McFarland, Tom, BB, 2003, Turquoise McLanahan, Denny, BB, 2000, Texas Meged, Haven, TD, 2019, Montana Mills, Trent, SR, 2011, Mountain States Milton, Jake, TR‑1, 1991, Mountain States Minor, Brady, TR‑2, 2012, Columbia River Mitchell, Spencer, TR‑1, 2012, Columbia River Mohon, Deb, GB, 1988, Texas

8

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

RNCFR and NCFSR Champions 1987‑2019

Whitaker, Kyle, AA, 2002, Prairie; AA, 2008, Great Lakes Whitfield, Fred, TD, 2003, Texas Williams, Ralph, SR, 2010, Prairie Williams, Speed, AA, 1995, Southeastern; TR‑1, 2001, 2003, Texas Wolfe, Dan, BR, 1993, Mountain States Wood-Gates, Terri, GB, 2004, Wilderness Woolman, Tee, TR‑1, 1997, Texas Woolsey, Rube, TR‑1, 2005, Turquoise Wright, Carmel, GB, 2015, Montana Wright, Cody, AA, 2007, Wilderness; (tie), SB, 2014, Wilderness Wright, Jesse, SB, 2010‑11, Wilderness Wright, Rusty, SB, 2016, Wilderness Yates, Marty, TD, 2015, Texas Young, John, BR, 2013, Great Lakes Zurcher, Ryan, AA (tie), TR‑2, 2004, Mountain States

Spence, Justin, TR‑1, 2008, California Spreadborough, Sam, SB, 2012, Texas Steagall, Rocky, BB, 2001, California Stevenson, Wes, BB, 2007, Texas Stewart, Jason, TR‑1, 1999, Columbia River Stipes, Jesse, TR-1, 2017, Prairie Sundell, Wade, SB, 2009, Great Lakes Tate, Maury, TD, 1991, Prairie Theriot, Herbert, TD, 1989, 2000, Southeastern Thomson, John, SW, 1987, California Thouvenell, Ethen, SW, 2013, California Timberman, Chris, BB, 2006, Mountain States Todd, Brett, BR, 1987 (tie), Montana Toole, Delores, GB, 2001, Prairie Valenzuela, Miguel, AA, 2019, Mexico Wadhams, Jay, TR‑2, 1994, Mountain States

Wardell, Kelly, BB, 1998, Wilderness Watkins, Dennis, TR‑2, 1990, California Welsh, Bobby, BR, 2012, Mountain West, Barb, GB, 2009, Columbia River

RAM NCFR AND NCFSR Locations

National Circuit Finals Rodeo

1987-2010 Pocatello, Idaho (Holt Arena) 2011-2013 Oklahoma City, Okla. (Jim Norick Arena) 2014 Guthrie, Okla. (Lazy E Arena) 2015-19 Kissimmee, Fla. (Silver Spur Arena) National Circuit Finals Steer Roping

2010-2019 Torrington, Wyo. (Goshen County Fairgrounds Indoor Arena)

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

9

2020 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

NCFR records by event

All-around Record earnings: $30,160 in multiple events, Josh Peek, 2016 (won the all-around; competed in steer wrestling and tie-down roping) Most titles: 3, Josh Peek, Mountain States, 2015- 17 Most titles by circuit: Badlands, Columbia River and Mountain States, 4 each; Texas andWilderness, 3 each; First Frontier, Great Lakes, Southeastern and Turquoise, 2 each; California, Montana and Prairie, 1 each Most recent titles:

Most titles by circuit: Prairie, 6, Badlands and California 5 each; Texas, 4; Columbia River, Montana, Mountain States and Southeastern, 3 each; First Frontier and Great Lakes, 1 each Most recent titles: Badlands: 2018 (Chason Floyd) California: 2013 (Ethen Thouvenell) Columbia River: 2011 (Trevor Knowles)

First Frontier: 2007 (Greg Bennett) Great Lakes: 1992 (Dale Denton) Montana: 2016 (Josh Boka) Mountain States: 2015 (Josh Peek) Prairie: 2019 (Tyler Pearson) Southeastern: 2005 (Clay Perry) Texas: 2017 (Justin Shaffer)

Badlands: 2012 (Clay Cowan) California: 2018 (Ryle Smith) Columbia River: 2013 (Shane Erickson) First Frontier: 2009 (Clovis Crane) Great Lakes: 2008 (Kyle Whitaker) Montana: 1992 (Dan Mortensen) Mountain States: 2017 (Josh Peek) Prairie: 2002 (Kyle Whitaker) Southeastern: 2005 (Ryan Jarrett) Texas: 2006 (J.W. Harris)

Team roping Record time: 3.7 seconds, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Turquoise, and Spencer Mitchell/ Brady Minor, Columbia River, both in 2013, Jim Norick Arena, Oklahoma City Most titles: 4, Jake Barnes/Clay O’Brien Cooper, Turquoise, 1987, 1989, 1995-96 Most titles by circuit: Texas, 8; Columbia River, 6; Mountain States and Turquoise, 5 each; California, 4; Prairie, 3; Badlands, 2; Southeastern, 1. Most recent titles: Badlands: 2018 (Logan Olson/Matt Kasner) California: 2008 (Justin Spence/Evan Arnold) Columbia River: 2013 (Shane Erickson/Jade Corkill) Mountain States: 2014 (Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego) Prairie: 2017 (Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II) Southeastern: 2011 (Ross Lowry/Stephen Britnell) Saddle bronc riding Record score: 92 points, Dan Erickson, Mountain States, on Kesler Rodeo’s Skoal Painted Smile, 2001, Holt Arena, Pocatello, Idaho Most titles: 3, Dan Mortensen, Montana/ Columbia River, 1994, 1997, 2003 Most titles by circuit : Texas, 8; Southeastern and Wilderness, 5 each; Prairie and Montana, 4; Columbia River, 3 each; Badlands, Great Lakes and Mountain States, 2 each; Turquoise, 1 Most recent titles: Badlands: 2008 (Chad Ferley) Columbia River: 2003 (Dan Mortensen) Great Lakes: 2009 (Wade Sundell) Montana: 2019 (Chase Brooks) Mountain States: 2004 (Chet Johnson) Texas: 2019 (Clay Smith/Jake Long) Turquoise: 2005 (Rube Woolsey/Matt Sherwood)

Turquoise: 2001 (Felipe Aragon) Wilderness: 2007 (Cody Wright)

Bareback riding Record score: 92 points, Tilden Hooper, Texas, on Hi Lo Pro Rodeo’s Redzilla, 2019, Kissimmee, Fla. Most titles: Clint Corey, Columbia River, 1989, 1991, 1997; Deb Greenough, Montana, 1995- 96, 1999 Most titles by circuit: Columbia River, 10 (most wins by a circuit in any event); Wilderness, 6; Montana, Texas, 5; Badlands, California, Mountain States and Prairie, 2 each; Great Lakes, Turquoise and Southeastern, 1 each. Most recent titles: Badlands: 1992 (Ken Lensegrav) California: 2017 (R.C. Landingham) Columbia River: 2015 (Steven Peebles) Great Lakes: 2016 (Tim O’Connell) Montana: 1999 (Deb Greenough) Mountain States: 2006 (Chris Timberman) Prairie: 2013 (Jared Keylon, tie) Southeastern: 1987 (Todd Little, tie) Texas: 2019 (Tilden Hooper) Turquoise: 2003 (Tom McFarland) Wilderness: 2018 (Mason Clements) Steer wrestling Record time: 3.2 seconds, Ethen Thouvenell, California, 2013, Jim Norick Arena, Oklahoma City Most titles: 2, Todd Fox, Texas, 1991, 1994; Luke Branquinho, California, 2009-10

10

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

NCFR records by event

Bull riding Record score: 95 points, Cory Check, Great Lakes, on Big Bend Rodeo’s Copenhagen Rapid Fire, 2001; Felipe Aragon, Turquoise, on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Skoal’s Border Patrol, 2001, Holt Arena, Pocatello, Idaho Most titles: 3, Parker Breding, Montana, 2014, 2016, 2018; Cody Custer, Turquoise, 1990-92 Most titles by circuit: Texas, 7; Great Lakes andWilderness, 5 each; Mountain States, Montana and Prairie, 4 each; Turquoise, 3; California, 2; Columbia River, 1 Most recent titles: California: 1998 (Justin Andrade) Columbia River: 2011 (Allen Helmuth) Bullfighting Record score: 83 points, Rowdy Barry and Ronny Sparks, both 1994, Holt Arena, Pocatello, Idaho Earnings (individual) $30,160 in multiple events, Josh Peek, 2016, Silver Spurs Arena, Kissimmee, Fla. (won the all- around; competed in steer wrestling and tie- down roping) $29, 630 in one event, R.C. Landingham, 2017, Silver Spurs Arena, Kissimmee, Fla. (won in bareback riding) Circuit (team total) $144,428, Wilderness, 2009 Circuit (team victories) Badlands:1989 California: 1988, 1992 Columbia River: 1991, 2011 Montana: 1990, 2004 Prairie: 2002, 2013-14, 2017 Southeastern: 1999 Texas: 1994‑96, 1998, 2000‑01, 2003, 2006, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2018-19 (total of 14) Turquoise: 1993 Wilderness: 1987, 1997, 2005, 2007‑09, 2012 (total of seven) Great Lakes: 2013 (John Young) Montana: 2018 (Parker Breding) Mountain States: 2012 (Bobby Welsh) Prairie: 2008 (Poncho Limas) Texas: 2017 (Tanner Learmont) Turquoise: 1992 (Cody Custer) Wilderness: 2019 (Garrett Smith)

Prairie: 2002 (Bret Franks) Southeastern: 2015 (Heith DeMoss) Texas: 2018 (Isaac Diaz) Turquoise: 2007 (Steve Dollarhide) Wilderness: 2016 (Rusty Wright)

Tie-down roping Record time: 6.9 seconds, Marty Yates, Texas, Silver Spurs Arena, 2015, Kissimmee, Fla. Most titles : 4, Matt Shiozawa, Wilderness, 2009, 2012-13, 2017 Most titles by circuit: Wilderness, 7; Texas, 6 ; Southeastern, Columbia River, and Prairie, 4 each; Badlands, Montana and Turquoise, 2 each; Mountain States, California and Great Lakes,1 each Most recent titles: Badlands: 2016 (Clint Kindred)

California: 2005 (Casey Branquinho) Columbia River: 2011 (Tyson Durfey) Great Lakes: 2002 (Bill Huber) Montana: 2019 (Haven Meged) Mountain States: 2014 (Josh Peek) Prairie: 2010 (Trent Creager) Southeastern: 2000 (Herbert Theriot) Texas: 2018 (Tuf Cooper) Turquoise: 2007 (Cutter Parsons) Wilderness: 2017 (Matt Shiozawa)

Barrel racing Record time: 14.65 seconds, Sue Smith, Wilderness, 2010, Holt Arena, Pocatello, Idaho Most titles: 4, Kristie Peterson, Mountain States, 1992-93, 1995, 1998 Most titles by circuit: Mountain States, 6; Montana and Texas, 5; Prairie, 4; Columbia River and Turquoise, 3 each; Southeastern and Badlands, 2; California, Great Lakes and Wilderness, 1 each Most recent titles: Badlands: 2019 (Lisa Lockhart)

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

California: 1996 (Charmayne James) Columbia River: 2009 (BarbWest) Great Lakes: 2006 (Lisa Novak) Montana: 2015 (Carmel Wright) Mountain States: 2016 (Ivy Conrado) Prairie: 2017 (Emily Miller) Southeastern: 2010 (Tammy Bruso) Texas: 2018 (Taci Bettis) Turquoise: 2003 (Sheri Sinor Estrada) Wilderness: 2004 (Terri Wood Gates)

11

2020 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

2019 RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo March 21-24, 2019, Kissimmee, Fla.

The 2020 RAMNCFR was postponed due to COVID-19.

TOTAL PAYOFF: $ 758,112. STOCK CONTRACTORS: New Star Pro Rodeo, Universal Pro Rodeos, Three Hills Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo, Mo Betta Rodeo, Painted Pony Championship Rodeo, Dakota Rodeo, Barnes PRCA Rodeo, Brookman Rodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo, Cowtown Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo Company, Five Star Rodeo, Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co., Vold Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Hi Lo ProRodeo, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock and Silver Spurs Club.

All-around cowboy Miguel Valenzuela, $3,475, team roping and tie- down roping. Bareback riding FIRST ROUND: 1. Clayton Biglow, 87.5 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Air Mail, $6,182; 2. Austin Foss, 87, $4,683; 3. Wyatt Denny, 84, $3,372; 4. (tie) Taylor Broussard and Winn Ratliff, 83.5, $1,780 each; 6. Tilden Hooper, 83, $937. SECOND ROUND: 1. Logan Patterson, 87.5 points onVold Rodeo’s Moon Valley, $6,182; 2. Steven Peebles, 87, $4,683; 3. (tie) Jake Brown and Tilden Hooper, 85.5, $2,810 each; 5. Ty Breuer, 84.5, $1,311; 6. Austin Foss, 83.5, $937. AVERAGE: 1. Austin Foss, 170.5 points on two head, $6.182; 2. Tilden Hooper, 168.5, $4,683; 3. Jake Brown, 166.5, $3,372; 4. (tie) Ty Breuer and Clayton Biglow, 165.5, $1,780 each; 6.Wyatt Denny, 164.5, $937. SEMIFINAL: 1. (tie) Jake Brown, on Brookman Hyland Rodeo’s Smilin Bob and Austin Foss, on Brookman Hyland Rodeo’s Biggie Smalls, 86 points, $6,556 each; 3. Tilden Hooper, 84.0, $3,747, 4. (tie) Ty Breuer and Pascal Isabelle, 83.0, $937 each. FINALS: 1. Tilden Hooper, 92 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Redzilla, $7,493; 2. Ty Breuer, 86.5, $5,620; 3. Pascal Isabelle, 83.5, $3,747; 4. Jake Brown, 78, $1,873. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Tilden Hooper, Texas. Steer wrestling FIRST ROUND: 1. Gary Gilbert, 3.7 seconds, $6,254; 2. Nick Guy, 3.9, $4,738; 3. Dirk Tavenner, 4.1, $3,412; 4. A.J. Williams, 4.2, $2,274; 5. (tie) Cameron Morman and Don Payne, 4.6, $1,137 each. SECOND ROUND: 1. Juan Alcazar Jr., 3.3 seconds, $6,254; 2. DirkTavenner, 3.7, $4,738; 3. (tie) Cameron Morman and Kyle Whitaker, 3.8, $2,843 each; 5. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Riley Duvall, 3.9, $1,137 each. AVERAGE: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 7.8 seconds on two head, $6,254; 2. CameronMorman, 8.4, $4,738; 3. Riley Duvall, 9.0, $3,412; 4. Nick Guy, 9.2, $2,274; 5. Blaine Jones, 9.4, $1,327; 6. Beau Clark, 9.7, $948. SEMIFINAL: 1. Riley Duvall, 3.9 seconds,

$7,581; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.6, $5,686; 3. Cameron Morman, 4.9, $3,791; 4. Juan Alcazar Jr., 5.0, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.9 seconds, $7,581; 2. Cameron Morman, 4.1, $5,686; 3. Juan Alcazar Jr., 9.6, $3,791; 4. Riley Duvall, 13.8, $1,895. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Tyler Pearson, Prairie. Team roping FIRSTROUND: 1. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 5.0 seconds, $6,254 each; 2. Dylan Gordon/Chase Boekhaus, 5.1, $4,738; 3. Clayton Van Aken/Trey Yates, 5.6, $3,412; 4. Paul Beckett/JC Flake, 5.7, $2,274; 5. Riley Minor/BradyMinor, 5.8, $1,327; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/ Kory Koontz, 5.9, $948. SECOND ROUND: 1. Blake Hirdes/Kyle Lockett, 4.8 seconds, $6,254 each; 2. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, Fernando Gan Ruiz/Miguel Valenzuela andTanner Baldwin/Myles John, 5.2, $3,475 each; 5.Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 5.3, $1,327; 6. Dylan Gordon/Chase Boekhaus, 5.4, $948. AVERAGE: 1. Dylan Gordon/Chase Boekhaus, 10.5 seconds on two head, $6,254 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 11.0, $4,738; 3. ClaytonVan Aken/ TreyYates, 11.5, $3,412; 4. Paul DavidTierney/Tanner Braden, 11.8, $2,274; 5. Payden Emmett/Brent Miller, 12.0, $1,327; 6. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 12.3, $948. SEMIFINAL: 1. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden and Clay Smith/Jake Long, 4.5 seconds, $6,634 each; 3. RileyMinor/BradyMinor, 4.7, $3,791; 4. Payden Emmett/Brent Miller, 5.3, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 4.8 seconds, $7,581 each; 2. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 5.5, $5,686; 3. Payden Emmett/Brent Miller, 7.1, $3,791; no other qualified runs. NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: FIRST ROUND: 1. Leon Fountain, 87 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Billie, $6,254; 2. Jesse Kruse, 85.5, $4,738; 3. J.J. Elshere, 84, $3,412; 4. Nick LaDuke, 83.5, $2,274; 5. Chase Brooks, 82.5, $1,327; 6. (tie) Hardy Braden and Johnny Espeland, 82, $474 each. SECOND ROUND: 1. Isaac Diaz, 85 points on Korkow Rodeos’WiggleWorm, $6,254; 2. Ryder Wright, 84.5, $4,738; 3. (tie) Joey Sonnier and Chase Clay Smith/ Jake Long, Texas. Saddle bronc riding

12

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

Brooks, 83.5, $2,843 each; 5. Hardy Braden, 82.5, $1,327; 6. Jesse Kruse, 80.5, $948. AVERAGE: 1. (tie) Chase Brooks and Jesse Kruse, 166 points on two head, $5,496 each; 3. RyderWright, 165.5, $3,412; 4. Joey Sonnier III, 165, $2,274; 5. Hardy Braden, 164.5, $1,327; 6. Leon Fountain, 164, $948. SEMIFINAL: 1. Chase Brooks, 91 points on Dakota’s Rodeo’s Cash Deal, $7,581; 2. Jesse Kruse, 87, $5,686; 3. J.J. Elshere, 85, $3,791; 4. Ryder Wright, 83.5, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Chase Brooks, 89.5 points on MoBetta Rodeo’s Sue City, $7,581; 2. Ryder Wright, 85.5, $5,686; 3. J.J. Elshere, 83, $3,791; no other qualified rides. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Chase Brooks, Montana. Tie-down roping FIRST ROUND: 1. Ty Harris, 7.0 seconds, $6,254; 2. Ryle Smith, 7.2, $4,738; 3. Haven Meged, 7.8, $3,412; 4. Cooper Martin, 7.9, $2,274; 5. (tie) Chance Oftedahl and Riley Pruitt, 8.0, $1,137 each. SECOND ROUND: 1. 1. Scott Kormos, 7.5 seconds, $6,254; 2. Riley Pruitt, 7.7, $4,738; 3.Taylor Santos, 8.1, $3,412; 4. JustinThigpen, 8.3, $2,274; 5. HavenMeged, 8.5, $1,327; 6. Shane Hanchey, 8.6, $948. AVERAGE: 1. Riley Pruitt, 15.7 seconds on two head, $6,254; 2. HavenMeged, 16.3, $4,738; 3. Cooper Martin, 17.2, $3,412; 4. Cody McCartney, 17.4, $2,274; 5. Justin Thigpen, 17.5, $1,327; 6. Scott Kormos, 18.4, $948. SEMIFINAL: 1. Riley Pruitt, 9.4 seconds, $7,581; 2. Haven Maged, 10.5, $5,686; 3. Cody McCartney, 11.2, $3,791; 4. Scott Kormos, 11.7, $1,895. FINALS: 1. Haven Maged, 7.4 seconds, $7,581; 2. Cody McCartney, 7.6, $5,686; 3. Scott Kormos, 8.6, $3,791; 4. Riley Pruitt, 8.8, $1,895. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Haven Meged, Montana. Barrel racing FIRST ROUND: 1. Jessie Telford, 15.19 seconds, $6,254; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 15.29, $4,738; 3. Meka Farr, 15.35, $3,412; 4. Christina Mulford, 15.46, $2,274; 5. Leia Pluemer, 15.58, $1,327; 6. Ivy Conrado, 15.60, $948. SECOND ROUND: 1. Jessica Routier, 15.28 seconds, $6,254; 2. Lisa Lockhart, 15.36, $4,738; 3. (tie) Kricket Gintner and Shali Lord, 15.43, $2,843 each; 5. Ericka Nelson, 15.46, $1,327; 6. Ivy Conrado, 15.48, $948. AVERAGE: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 30.65 seconds on two head, $6,254; 2. Jessie Telford, 30.80, $4,738; 3. Jessica Routier, 31.07, $3,412; 4. Ivy Conrado, 31.08, $2,274; 5. Leia Pluemer, 31.10, $1,327; 6. Ericka Nelson, 31.15, $948. SEMIFINAL:

1. Ericka Nelson, 15.38 seconds, $7,581; 2. Kricket Gintner, 15.46, $5,686; 3. (tie) Jessica Routier and Lisa Lockhart, 15.47, $2,843 each. FINALS: 1. Lisa Lockhart, 15.30 seconds, $7,581; Jessica Routier, 15.36, $5,686; 3. Kricket Gintner, 15.43, $3,791; 4. Ericka Nelson, 20.36, $1,895. NATIONAL CHAMPION: Lisa Lockhart, Badlands. Bull riding FIRST ROUND: * 1. Cole Melancon, 88 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’Hacksaw Ridge, $6,444; 2. Justin Rickard, 80.5, $4,928; 3. (tie) Tyger Gonzalez and Jeff Bertus, 80, $3,032 each; 5. AaronWilliams, 69, $1,516; no other qualified rides. SECOND ROUND: *1. Garrett Smith, 87 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Rough Ride, $6,444; 2. Tyler Bingham, 86, $4,928; 3. Trevor Kastner, 80, $3,601; 4. Roscoe Jarboe, 78, $2,464; 5. Brett Custer, 71, $1,516; no other qualified rides. AVERAGE: *1. Cole Melancon, 88 points on one head, $6,254; 2. Garrett Smith, 87, $4,738; 3. Tyler Bingham, 86, $3,412; 4. Justin Rickard, 80.5, $2,274; 5. (tie) Trevor Kastner, Tyger Gonzalez and Jeff Bertus, 80, $758 each. SEMIFINAL: 1. No qualified rides. FINALS: *1. Garrett Smith, 85 points on Painted Pony Championship Rodeo’s Holly Holy, $18,529; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money). NATIONAL CHAMPION: Garrett Smith, Wilderness. RODEO SECRETARY: Mikey Duggan. OFFICIALS: Mike Todd, Carl Burkholder, Chuck Hoss and Allan Jordan Jr. TIMERS: Kate Rumford and Molly Twitchell. ANNOUNCERS: Bob Tallman and Roger Mooney. BULLFIGHTERS: Luke Kraut and J.D. Harrell. CLOWN/BARRELMAN: J.J. Harrison. FLANKMEN: R.J. Griscom Jr., Tyson Fowler, Levi McCray and Garrett Burruss. CHUTE BOSSES: Scott Ramsey, John Gwatney and Dustin Murray. PICKUP MEN: Shawn Calhoun andWill O’Connell. PHOTOGRAPHERS: James Phifer and Roseanna Sales. MUSIC DIRECTOR: Benje Bendele. Top stock of the 2019 RNCFR BAREBACK HORSE: Hi Lo Pro Rodeo’s Pretty Woman. SADDLE BRONC: Silver Spurs Rodeo’s Best Hope. BULL: Barnes PRCA Rodeo’sTallahassee Red. Contract personnel and officials

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

13

2020 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

NCFR Contract Personnel 1987-2019 Announcers 1987 Hadley Barrett and Randy Corley 1988 N/A Assistant secretaries 1987-88 N/A 1989 Connie Haslam 1990 Mildred Klingemann

1989 Lynn Phillip and S.J. “Zoop”Dove 1990 Lynn Phillips and Johnny Pope 1991 Phil Gardenhire and S.J. “Zoop”Dove 1992 Bob Tallman and Charlie Throckmorton 1993 Bob Tallman and S.J. “Zoop”Dove 1994 Cheyenne Pipkin and Boyd Polhamus 1995 Randy Corley and Randy Schmutz 1996 Randy Schmutz and John Shipley 1997 Boyd Polhamus and Randy Schmutz 1998 Mike Mathis and S.J. “Zoop”Dove 1999 Justin McKee and Roger Mooney 2000 Roger Mooney andWill Rasmussen 2001 Wayne Brooks and S.J. “Zoop”Dove 2002 Roger Mooney and Chad Nicholson 2003 Brandon Bates andWayne Brooks 2004 Wayne Brooks andWill Rasmussen 2005 Doug Mathis and Randy Schmutz 2006 Roger Mooney and Andy Stewart 2007 Roger Mooney and Tim Fuller 2008 Randy Corley and Hadley Barrett 2009 Hadley Barrett andWill Rasmussen 2010 Mike Mathis and Jody Carper 2011 Jody Carper andWayne Brooks 2012 Wayne Brooks and Greg Simas 2013 Justin McKee and Greg Simas 2014 Scott Grover andWill Rasmussen 2015-17 Roger Mooney and Bob Tallman 2018 Roger Mooney andWayne Brooks 2019 Bob Tallman and Roger Mooney Secretaries 1987 Liz Kesler 1988 N/A 1989-90 Liz Kesler 1991 Mildred Klingemann

1991 Dallas Deal-Vos 1992 Rowena Nelson 1993 Judy Ackley 1994 Betsy Harris

1995 Cathy Reinhart 1996 Connie Haslam 1997 Mildred Klingemann 1998 Irene Singer 1999 Shirley Holmes-Churchill

2000 Sandi Kenney 2001 Jalea Franzen 2002 Cathy Wieferich 2003 Mildred Klingemann 2004 Haley Schneeberger 2005 Jackie Higlin 2006 Sandy Gwatney 2007 Linda Alsbaugh 2008 Cathy Wieferich 2009 Kathy McCloy 2010 Courtney Morehead 2011 Cindy Rosser 2012 Sherry Rice-Gibson 2013 Amanda Corley-Sanders 2014 Carole Martinez 2017 Becky Martindale 2018 Mikey Jo Duggan 2019 Amanda Sanders Bullfighters 1987 Leon Coffee and John Novotny 1988 N/A 1989 Steve Mowry and Loyd Ketchum 1990 Scott Dechow and Loyd Ketchum 1991 Rex Dunn and Kenny Watson 1992 Rob Smets and Donny Sparks 1993 Dwayne Hargo and Loyd Ketchum 1994 Joe Baumgartner and Donny Sparks 1995 Ronny Sparks and Eddie Hatfield 1996 Marty Martak and Mike Matt 1997 Rowdy Barry and Marty Martak 1998 Joe Baumgartner and Shane Anderson 1999 Rowdy Barry and Shane Anderson 2000 Joe Baumgartner and Allan Olson 2001 Darrell Diefenbach and Matt Lucking 2002 Darrell Diefenbach and Kevin Ellis 2003 John Brogan and Colby Gines 2004 Shorty Gorham and Casey Wells 2005 Kevin Ellis and Kelly Jennings 2006 Eddie Hatfield and Shorty Gorham 2007 Cory Wall and Scott Allerdings 2008 Kelly Jennings and Al Sandvold 2009 Al Sandvold and Dusty Tuckness 2010 Kevin Ellis and Ben Lee 2011 Darrell Diefenbach and Cade Burns 2012 Eric Layton and Josh Rivinius 2013 Travis “The Hitman” Adams and Cody Webster 2014 Darrell Diefenbach and Nathan Harp 2015 Lucas Littles and Josh Rivinius 2016 John “Half Pint” Copsy and Clifford Maxwell 2015 Debi Davis 2016 Jackie Higlin

1992 Dallas Deal-Vos 1993 Rowena Nelson 1994 Judy Ackley 1995 Betsy Harris

1996 Cathy Reinhart 1997 Connie Haslam 1998 Mildred Klingemann 1999 Irene Singer 2000 Shirley Holmes-Churchill 2001 Sandi Kenney 2002 Jalea Franzen 2003 Cathy Wieferich 2004 Mildred Klingemann 2005 Haley Schneeberger 2006 Jackie Higlin 2007 Sandy Gwatney 2008 Linda Alsbaugh 2009 Cathy Wieferich 2010 Kathy McCloy 2011 Courtney Morehead 2012 Cindy Rosser 2013 Sherry Rice-Gibson 2014 Amanda Corley-Sanders 2015 Carole Martinez 2016 Debi Davis 2017 Jackie Higlin 2018 Becky Martindale 2019 Mikey Duggan

14

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

2013 TiAda Wise and Jessi Franzen 2014 Jeri Reeder and Shawna Ray 2015 Amy Muller and Mary Borgen 2016 Kim Sutton and DeeDee Dickinson 2017 Kim Sutton and Jennie Murray 2018 DeeDee Dickinson and Jennie Murray 2019 Kate Rumford and Molly Twitchell Pickup men 1987 Jake Stephens and Billy Stephens 1988 N/A 1989 Jake Stephens and Pat Beard 1990 Kenny Clabaugh and Harry Hamilton 1991 Harry Hamilton and Steve Sutton 1992 Don Malli and Bronc Rumford 1993 Randy Hoffman and Milt Patterson 1994 Pat Beard andWade Vos 1995 Scott McClain and Julio Moreno 1996 Harry Hamilton and Billy Ward 1997 Pat Beard and Rich Peterson 1998 Lewis Feild and Steve Sutton 1999 Randy Hoffman and Billy Ward 2000 Bobby Marriott and Michael Corey 2001 Johnny Holloway and Scott McClain 2002 Julio Moreno and Flint Hemsted 2003 Gary Rempel and Jeff Shearer 2004 Clint Humble and Bobby Marriott 2005 Scott McClain and Gary Rempel 2006 Sonny Hansen and Ricky Shannon 2007 Duane Gilbert and Tyler Robertson 2008 Butch Braden and Jason Bottoms 2009 Gary Rempel and Sonny Hansen* 2010 Clint Humble and Scott McClain 2011 Butch Braden and Paul Peterson 2012 Duane Gilbert and Shawn Calhoun 2013 Josh Edwards and Matt Twitchell 2014 Brent Sutton and Clint Humble 2015 Jeremy Willis and Shawn Calhoun 2016 Shawn Calhoun and Jason Bottoms 2017 Brent Sutton and Jason Bottoms 2018 Shandon Stalls andWill O’Connell 2019 Shawn Calhoun andWill O’Connell

2017 Scotty Spencer and Kenny Bergeron Jr. 2018 Brandon Loden and Clay Heger 2019 Luke Kraut and J.D. Harrell Wrangler Bullfight bullfighters 1993 Rowdy Barry and Ronny Sparks 1994 Rowdy Barry, Dwayne Hargo and Ronny Sparks 1995 Donny Sparks, Rob Smets and Mike Johnson 1996 Rowdy Barry, Loyd Ketchum and Gary Jones Barrelmen 1987 Quail Dobbs 1988 N/A 1989 Butch Lehmkuhler

1990 Steve Tomac 1991-92 Rick Young 1993 Jim Bob Feller 1994 Duane Reichert 1995 Donnie Landis 1996 Ted Kimzey 1997 Kevin Higley 1998 Flint Rasmussen 1999 Keith Isley

2000 Flint Rasmussen 2001 Mark Swingler 2002 Donnie Landis 2003 Flint Rasmussen 2004 Martin Kiff/Rudy Burns 2005 Mark Swingler 2006 Gizmo McCracken 2007 Dennis Halstead 2008 Frankie “Punkintown” Smith 2009-10 Keith Isley 2011 Dennis Halstead

2012 CrAsh Cooper 2013 Justin Rumford 2014 Keith Isley 2015 Dennis Halstead

2016 Keith Isley 2017-19 J.J. Harrison Timers 1987 Connie Haslam and Geri Pursley 1988 N/A 1989 Geri Pursley and Betsy Harris 1990 Eva King and Irene Singer 1991 Janet Smith and Rose Stone 1992 Roberta Sankey and Billie Talbot 1993 Carol Korkow and Lillian Montano 1994 Nell Henderson and Kim Sutton 1995 Barbara Patterson and Berva Dawn Taylor 1996 Michele DeSiato and Ellen Pederson 1997 Nadine Clah and Lesli Nichols 1998 Sam Thomas and Rayanne Engel 1999 Cynthia Barnes and Kate Rumford 2000 Missy Swartz and Verla Honeycutt 2001 Traci Mitchell and Michelle Marriott 2002 Karen Kissel and Sharon Neves 2003 Val Lundquist and Mary Ann McClurg 2004 Jacque Barnes and Linda Coxbill 2005 Amanda Corley and Roberta Sankey 2006 Dusty Corwin and Katy Harris 2007 Marlo Ward and Sherry Rice 2008 Kathy McCloy and Amanda Corley 2009 Carole Martinez and Courtney Morehead 2010 Priscilla Tamburelli and Sam Thomas 2011 Shawna Ray and Sherry Rice-Gibson 2012 Alison VanKomen and Irene Singer

Specialty Acts 1987 Montie Montana 1988 N/A 1989 Leon and Vicki Adams

1990 Max Reynolds 1991 Lecile Harris 1992 John “One-Armed Bandit” Payne

CIRCUIT INFORMATION AND RECORDS

1993 Quail Dobbs 1994 Dale Woodard 1995 Tommy Lucia 1996 Jerry Wayne Olson 1997 Lecile Harris 1998 Leon and Vicki Adams

1999-2000Keith Isley 2001 Troy Lerwill 2002 Keith Isley 2003 Troy Lerwill

2004 Amanda Payne 2005 Tomas Garcilazo 2006 Gizmo McCracken 2007 Lynn Payne

2008 Max Reynolds 2009 Mark Swingler 2010 Lecile Harris 2011 Jerry Wayne Olson 2012 Troy Lerwill 2013 Melissa Navarre and Madison Mac- Donald 2014 Max Reynolds

15

2020 PRCA MEDIA GUIDE

Made with FlippingBook Publishing Software